Mike Graves was the only rider on the Expert route at Waterside but he showed all his usual professionalism and moved back into championship contention after missing the first round.

In the Intermediates there was greater competition with organiser Matt Sleep taking a narrow two-mark win over Dan Hanslip, despite losing a five on the last lap. Mark Owen claimed third. 

Leaves on the slopes made conditions challenging but in the Novice class Ben Page – returning after a three-month absence – led by eight after the first lap. 

However, he couldn’t maintain the low scores and Jason Colein got better and better as the trial progressed to win by 16. 

Best score of nine on this route came from Neil Marsh in the Over 40s, as he becaome the third different winner of the class this season.

His biggest loss of three was on section nine when he lost traction up the slippery climb. 

Darren Howard finished second cleaning more sections than Mike Smallshaw as they both ended the trial on 14. 

Jack Somerton took the Youth C win.

Kev Downer took his Fantic to Twinshock C victory ahead of John Miles, with Daniel Marsh a close third. 

Marcus Laurent led after two laps on his Whitehawk but a disastrous third lap of 22 ruined his chances. 

In Twinshock D Geoff Titcombe put in an excellent performance on his TL50 Honda, with the only single-figure score on this route, riding the small machine expertly around the steep slopes. 

Andy Withers had two fives on section nine but still narrowly edged the Beginners from Mike Orr and Jo Clark, who had one more clean than Ged Goldsmith. 

Harvey Wilkinson put in  a great performance to top the  Youth Beginners, outscoring all the adults to win from Callum Lucas and Dylan Springall. 

David James continued his great early-season form to emerge a clear winner on Route E from Teigan Wood and Noah Springall. 

Results

Expert: Michael Graves (Beta) 26. 

Intermediate: Matt Sleep (Montesa) 10, Dan Hanslip (Sherco) 12, Mark Owen (Gas Gas) 21, Steve Bryant (Gas Gas) 25.

Novice: Jason Colein (Beta) 19, Ben Page (Beta) 35, James Parker (Gas Gas), 47 Danny Warwick (Gas Gas) 55. 

Youth Novice: Jack Somerton (Gas Gas) 31.

Beginners: Andy Withers (Sherco) 16 Mike Orr 20 Jo Clark (Beta) 20 Ged Goldsmith (Honda) 20 (m/c) Jacob Brown (Montesa) 46.

Youth Beginners: Harvey Wilkinson (Beta) 12 Callum Lucas (Oset) 31 Dylan Springall (GasGas) 34. 

50/ 50/ 50 Novice: Andy Gates (Vertigo) 31 Steve Cronin (Montesa) 41.

50/50Novice: Lee Wildsmith (GasGas) 62.

50/ 50 Beginner: Steve Wagstaff (Sherco)35 David Marsh (GasGas) 53 Danny Orr (Montesa) 57 Steve Barratt (Montesa) 64.

Over 40 C: Neil Marsh (Beta) 9, Darren Howard (Honda) 14, Mike Smallshaw (Gas Gas) 14, Andy Somerton (Gas Gas) 18.

Twinshock C: Kev Downer (Fantic) 15, John Miles (Bantam) 26, Daniel Marsh (Yamaha) 30, Andy Gregory (Honda) 35. 

Twinshock D: Geoff Titcombe (Honda) 8 John Hiscock (Yamaha) 19.

Pre 65: Mark Parry Norton (Ariel) 32

Youth E: David James (Oset) 18, Teigan Wood (Oset), 37 Noah Springall (Oset), 43 Lucas Wright (Oset) 52.