And, what a contrast in racing conditions the two days of round one produced.
 
Following a dry Saturday in which the going was ideal, the weather turned decidedly wintry.
 
The temperature dropped and rain and sleet fell overnight and almost continuously during Sunday, to leave the circuit extremely heavy but still remarkably raceable.
 
The dramatic change provided a major examination of the riders’ physical and mental strength, with most having their first competitive action of the new season.
 
However, typical of the great AMCA Masters spirit that prevails, the riders, officials, marshals and medical crews just kept smiling and were united in helping to ensure the round one programme was completed.
 
With backing from Battery Energy Drink for the first time at a Masters event, Pro MX1 and Pro MX2 rubbed shoulders in the same unlimited motos. 
 
Leading the muddy charge in moto one was Welshman Ashley Greedy followed by Kristian Whatley, James Cottrell, Scott Elderfield, Matt Burrows, Bryan MacKenzie and Darren Coutts.
 
Expected front-runners Gert Krestinov and Neville Bradshaw found themselves down in 12th and 19th respectively.
 
For the next two laps, Cottrell then splashed his way to the front to replace Greedy before Whatley quickly became the third different pace-setter.
 
From then on though PAR Honda teamster Whatley controlled it all the way to the chequered flag, with Cottrell and Coutts in tow.
 
During an incident-packed encounter, Bradshaw fought his way back to a superb fourth ahead of Burrows and Krestinov, while Greedy dropped to seventh. 
 
Elderfield disappeared from proceedings and 2011 Masters Champion MacKenzie slipped back to 27th before eventually finishing 19th.
 
Buoyed by that first-moto victory, Whatley made a great start in moto two, bagging the holeshot and leading the opening five laps. 
 
Right on his tail this time was a very determined MacKenzie, desperate to make amends for that lowly opening race result.
 
On lap six MacKenzie out-foxed Whatley to take control of the race as Bradshaw joined the battle for the lead.
 
In a great three-way tussle, the pressure was on to win a £500 prize for the first rider past the post and once again the money was in Whatley’s back pocket, with Bradshaw nicking second from MacKenzie.
 
Just behind the flying trio out front was an equally intriguing battle featuring Krestinov, Greedy and Cottrell, which raged right to the finish line, with the honours eventually going to Krestinov.
 
Completing the top ten were Burrows, Matthew Moffat, Coutts and Ray Rowson, while on both occasions MX2 pilot Sean Frayne was the first AMCA rider home, bagging impressive 15th and 20th places. Testing his endurance to the limit, Matthew Moffat also contested the new Putoline Two-stroke Masters and eventually lifted the overall win.
 
Taking the first victory of the weekend was Wiltshire-based HM Plant KTM pilot James Dunn, with James Lassu, Daniel Brough, Moffat, Sam Winterburn and Harry Lawrence in tow.
 
In moto two Moffat then out-gunned Dunn, before it was all-change on that wet second day of action. With Dunn deciding to sit-out proceedings and concentrate on his Pro-class races, Sunday’s Two-stroke moto wins went to Brough and Moffat.
 
Brough’s victory in the mud helped ensure that he joined Moffat on the podium, joined by runner-up Lassu.
 
Going for a MXY2 title treble, Gloucestershire youngster Dan Thornhill began his campaign in style by taking the GSP Products sponsored class overall. In moto one 2011 Championship runner-up Jay Thomas was first past the post, with Thornhill a close second as Matthew Callaghan, Chase Neale, Reece Desoer and Dima Fircks completed the top six.
 
In motos two and three the immaculate Thornhill took both wins before an eventful final clash, while in moto four Dan twice worked his way to the front, only to crash!
 
At the flag victory belonged to Zac Alsop, as Thornhill regained his composure to edge out Desoer for second. 
 
Alsop’s last race win also ensured that he joined the podium party.
 
FOR FULL REPORT AND PICTURES SEE T+MX MARCH  9
 
Wulfsport British Masters Motocross Championship
Rd 1 – Mallory Park, Leics (AMCA Ltd)
PRO MX1 CLASS
 1 Kristian Whatley (PAR Honda) 50 + 50 = 100
 2 Gert Krestinov (Route77 MVR-D Honda) 45 + 47 = 92
 3 Ashley Greedy (Maxxis Henderson Kaw) 43 + 45 = 88
 4 Darren Coutts (PAR Honda) 47 + 41 = 88
 5 Joe Jones (Rock Miller Plant KTM) 41 + 39 = 80
 6 Sam Simmons (Moto-Ward Yamaha) 33 + 37 = 70
 7 Clinton Barrs (DK Kawasaki) 35 + 35 = 70
 8 Peter Wainwright (ARW Kawasaki) 37 + 31 = 68
 9 James Lassu (MX Madness KTM) 31 + 33 = 64
10 Matthew Moffat (Motoshack KTM)  0 + 43 = 43
PRO MX2 CLASS
 1 Neville Bradshaw (Evotech Stevens Honda) 47 + 50 = 97
 2 James Cottrell (???) 50 + 45 = 95
 3 Matt Burrows (Edmondson KTM) 45 + 43 = 88
 4 Ray Bowson (Kawasaki) 41 + 41 = 82
 5 Luke Hawkins (Apico Suzuki) 43 + 39 = 82
 6 Bryan Mackenzie (Rockstar Moto1 KTM) 30 + 47 = 77
 7 Damon Strydom (Apico Suzuki) 39 + 37 = 76
 8 Sean Frayne (SPS Honda) 35 + 28 = 63
 9 Arron Jenner (Evotech Honda) 24 + 35 = 59
10 Sebastian Osborne (IDS Trans Yamaha) 29 + 30 = 59
PUTOLINE TWO-STROKE MASTERS
 1 Matthew Moffat (Motoshack KTM) 43 + 50 + 43 + 50 = 186
 2 James Lassu (MX Madness KTM) 47 + 45 + 45 + 47 = 184
 3 Daniel Brough (Heatex KTM) 45 + 39 + 50 + 43 = 177
 4 Sam Winterburn (Appleyard Yamaha) 41 + 43 + 35 + 45 = 164
 5 Matthew Williamson (Bury M/c KTM) 37 + 41 + 39 + 39 = 156
 6 Joe Jones (Rock Oil KTM) 28 + 33 + 47 + 41 = 149
 7 Sean Eckersley (Suzuki) 33 + 37 + 28 + 37 = 135
 8 Harry Lawrence (J&M Services KTM) 39 + 31 + 31 + 29 = 130
 9 Robbie Waller (???) 29 + 26 + 41 + 25 = 121
10 Sonny Oliver (Fox Europe KTM) 27 + 27 + 29 + 35 = 118
Wulfsport British Masters Motocross Championship
Rd 1 – Mallory Park, Leics (AMCA Ltd)
 GSP PRODUCTS YOUTH MXY2
 1 Dan Thornhill (Grittenham Suzuki) 47 + 50 + 50 + 47 = 194
 2 Jay Thomas (KJ Services KTM) 50 + 41 + 39 + 41 = 171
 3 Zac Alsop (TM) 30 + 43 + 43 + 50 = 166
 4 Jamie Ellis (???) 28 + 35 + 45 + 43 = 151
 5 Scott Alldridge (Honda) 26 + 45 + 41 + 39 = 151
 6 Rickie Roderick (RHR Repairs KTM) 31 + 47 + 37 + 30 = 145
 7 Taylor Dodds (Wulfsport Kawasaki) 33 + 39 + 35 + 37 = 144
 8 Reece Desoer (Honda) 41 + 28 + 21 + 45 = 135
 9 Mathew Callaghan (???) 45 + 37 + 47 +  0 = 129
10 Neil Roe (Feehily Kawasaki) 25 + 30 + 27 + 28 = 110
MOTO-PRO SUSPENSION MINI-MASTERS
 1 Jordan Moxey (Hardcore KTM) 50 + 50 + 50 + 50 = 200
 2 Charlie Putnam (Golden Tyre Honda) 45 + 47 + 47 + 47 = 186
 3 Oliver Benton (Benton Trans KTM) 47 + 43 + 45 + 43 = 178
 4 Tyron Cleaver (Thornbury Suzuki) 43 + 39 + 39 + 41 = 162
 5 Eddie Remmer (Wadsworth Kawa) 37 + 37 + 41 + 39 = 154
 6 Luke Craig (Honda) 31 + 45 + 31 + 45 = 152
 7 Elliott Heap (SV Tech Kawasaki) 39 + 41 + 35 + 35 = 150
 8 Josh Bunter (???) 41 + 29 + 43 + 33 = 146
 9 Nathan Shaw (Swan Generators Hon) 35 + 35 + 30 + 37 = 137
10 Lewis Wigger (Underdog Honda) 28 + 27 + 27 + 29 = 111
MOTO-PRO SUSPENSION SW85cc
 1 Howard Wainwright (ARW Kawasaki) 43 + 47 + 50 + 50 = 190
 2 Henry Siddiqui (Rabbit Racing Hon) 50 + 50 + 43 + 47 = 190
 3 Matt Brame (Mugshot Design Suzuki) 47 + 45 + 45 + 39 = 176
 4 Zak Watkins (AJ Shutter Doors KTM) 30 + 39 + 41 + 33 = 143
 5 Nathan Harlow (Rapid Recovery KTM) 25 + 27 + 39 + 43 = 134
 6 Bradley Priest (KTM) 37 + 28 + 37 + 30 = 132
 7 Dion Lewis (TNT KTM) 41 +  0 + 47 + 31 = 119
 8 Aaron-Lee Hanson (G-Force Honda) 35 + 37 +  0 + 45 = 117
 9 Alex Hoyland (KTM) 39 + 35 +  0 + 37 = 111
10 Jack Jones (KTM) 28 + 33 +  0 + 35 = 96
SCOTT ACERBIS AMATEUR MX1
 1 Lewis King (???) 17 + 47 + 50 + 50 = 164
 2 Luke Meredith (HGV Direct Kawasaki) 45 + 41 + 41 + 33 = 160
 3 Ricky Lethaby (NTS UK Yamaha) 41 + 35 + 45 + 37 = 158
 4 Dexter Marks (Suzuki) 28 + 45 + 43 + 41 = 157
 5 Darryl Maxwell (H2O Filtration KTM) 47 + 14 + 47 + 47 = 155
 6 Andrew Smart (Mick Johnson Kawa) 30 + 30 + 39 + 43 = 142
 7 Matthew Thomas (TNT Yamaha) 37 + 37 + 35 + 29 = 138
 8 George Purchase (Pope Kawasaki) 26 + 43 + 33 + 35 = 137
 9 Scott Bates (KTM) 39 + 25 + 37 + 31 = 132
10 Lewis Belfield (Hazport Kawasaki) 24 + 26 + 29 + 45 = 124
SCOTT ACERBIS AMATEUR MX2
 1 Jack Cox (Cox Cranes Yamaha) 50 + 47 + 43 + 50 = 190
 2 Edward Briscoe (EBL Kawasaki) 43 + 35 + 35 + 47 = 160
 3 Ryan Crowder (Rocket Centre Honda) 47 + 21 + 50 + 35 = 153
 4 Jack Forrest (Merge Decals Honda) 45 + 37 + 39 + 31 = 152
 5 Aled Bellis (MXR UK KTM) 23 + 45 + 23 + 45 = 136
 6 Richard Gray (Corby Kawasaki) 35 + 41 + 31 + 29 = 136
 7 Bradley Tranter (Underdog Suzuki) 41 + 26 + 41 + 26 = 134
 8 Stuart Owen (Mancs Xtreme Yam) 30 + 23 + 28 + 43 = 124
 9 Jack Jones (1st MX Kawasaki) 25 + 28 + 29 + 39 = 121
10 David Blackburn (B’burn M-bodies Hon) 11 + 33 + 33 + 41 = 118
MICHELIN MASTERS MX1
 1 Jake Alsop (???) 41 + 50 + 50 + 50 = 191
 2 Samuel Kirby (Honda) 45 + 47 + 43 + 41 = 176
 3 William Orritt (57 Designs Suzuki) 47 + 45 + 45 + 31 = 168
 4 Sam Chapman (Tanks’R’Us Honda) 43 + 37 + 37 + 43 = 160
 5 Ashley Dabell (Dabell Trans Honda) 37 + 41 + 39 + 39 = 156
 6 Tom Davies (TNT KTM) 39 + 35 + 30 + 47 = 151
 7 Scott Broadbent (Weaver Eng Hon) 35 + 43 + 35 + 29 = 142
 8 Jamie Wilson (Aspen Kawasaki) 31 + 39 + 31 + 37 = 138
 9 Dominic Bailey (EDR KTM) 10 + 31 + 41 + 45 = 127
10 Luke Wicks (Yamaha) 33 + 33 + 22 + 28 = 116
MICHELIN MASTERS MX2
 1 Emerson Jones (Miller Plant Suzuki) 50 + 47 + 50 + 50 = 197
 2 Adam Wells (Underdog Honda) 47 + 50 + 47 + 47 = 191
 3 Tom Smith (MC Builders Honda) 43 + 45 + 41 + 45 = 174
 4 Adam Constable (Yamaha) 41 + 43 + 43 + 41 = 168
 5 Aidan Wigger (Underdog Honda) 39 + 39 + 45 + 43 = 166
 6 James Milne (Honda) 37 + 41 + 37 + 35 = 150
 7 Mitch Brooks (AT MX Honda) 35 + 27 + 35 + 39 = 136
 8 Callum Swan (Athmos Plumb Honda) 28 + 31 + 39 + 37 = 135
 9 Anthony Leather (Hills Improve KTM) 33 + 29 + 30 + 31 = 123
10 Ryan Osborn (MXP Kawasaki) 30 + 37 + 15 + 33 = 115
NON-QUALIFIERS
 1 Stephen Goodwin (HGV Direct Yam) 31 + 27 + 45 + 45 = 148
 2 Paul Lloyd (Honda) 47 + 41 + 43 +  0 = 131
 3 Oliver Claxton (Suzuki) 43 + 45 + 39 +  0 = 127
 4 Sean Tarquin (Avory Gear4 KTM)  0 + 22 + 50 + 50 = 122
 5 Wayne Falconer (NP Racing Honda)  0 + 24 + 47 + 47 = 118
 6 Billy McGillivray (Hi-Tec Window KTM) 26 +  0 + 35 + 43 = 104
NEXT ROUND: April 7/8 – Dean Moor, near Workington,                                             
                       Cumbria (AMCA Ltd).