What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 10/03/2019

Danny Embury – Surrey Schoolboy TC

Danny Embury – Surrey Schoolboy TC (Image: Robert Ferris)

SATURDAY MARCH 2

Aldermaston Nomads MCC. Rd 4 Club Trials Champs at Hermitage Sand Pit, north of Newbury on B4009 (RG18 9LT). 11am. Mrs Anna Haines. 01189-333145.

Bradford & DMC Ltd. Club Manywells Novice & Beginner Trial at Rough Holden, Holden Lane, Silsden (BD20 0LS). 1pm. Carina Carter. 07837-747365.

SUNDAY MARCH 3

Alton & DMCC (AMCA). Rd 4 (of 8) Club Trials Champs at Privett Tunnel, sp off A272 Petersfield to West Meon x-roads, near overhead disused railway line. 10.30am. Will Brown. 07958-474966.

Basingstoke MCC. Rd 6 Club Trials Champs at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off A339 road, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berks RG2 7SX.

Bedlington MC. Club Thrunton Woods Trial at Thrunton Woods, Northumberland (NE71 6PD). 10am. 07967-531230.

Golden Valley Classic MCC. Open March Hare Classic Road Trial at Ashen Plains, Stinchcombe Hill, Dursley, Glos (GL11 6AD). 9am. R Davis. 01452-770908.

Lincoln MC&CC. Club Mick Ingamells Trial, incl Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at Cockthorn Farm, Scotton. 10.30am. Stuart Alford. 07967-188202.

Macclesfield Trials Club Ltd. Open Len Eyre Trophy Trial & Rd 3 6T9 Champs at Rough Hey Quarry, Bosley, Macclesfield (SK11 0JN). 10.30am. Tony Pratt. 07934-765763.

Mansfield Maun MCC. Cantrill Shield Trial at Bracken Rocks, Holloway, Derbyshire (DE4 5AS). 10.30am Karen Crabtree. 07752-547995.

Moretonhampstead & DMC. Centre Lucy Wills Trial at Drewston Woods (TQ13 8QL), sp from B3212 Moreton to Princetown road. 11am. Louise Green. 01626-356494. No catering van.

Normandy MCC. Rd 1 Wessex Plant Hire British Sidecar Trials Champs Ray Thomas Trial at Sethern, Rams Lane, Dunsfold, Surrey (GU8 4NR). 10am. Graham Hill. 01428-707625.

Oswestry & DMC. Club Presidents Cup Trial at Plas Onn, Selattyn, nr Oswestry, Shrops. 11am to 5pm. Peter Morris. 01691-791219.

Oxford Ixion MCC Ltd. Centre Harold Avery Cup Trial, incl Rd of South Midland Centre Intermediate & Novice Champs at Howe Woods, Watlington, Oxfordshire (OX2 8PG). 10.30am. Gordon Faulkner. 07768-013776.

Spen Valley MCC. West Yorkshire Centre Champs Trial at Shrimp Hill, Addingham Moorside, Lightbank Lane, Silsden, West Yorkshire. 11am. Steve Smithies. 01422-344319.

Thirsk & DMC. Open Trial, incl Champs Rd at Long Plain Farm, Sutton Bank, Hambleton, North Yorkshire, sp from A170 road. 11am. Ruth Hindmarch. 07966-446224.

Waltham Chase Trials MCC (ACU). Club Keith Marshall Classic Trial at Hut Hill, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire (SO53 3YJ). 10.30am. Mike Wiseman. 07533-741177. Catering van.

Westmorland MCC. S3 Parts Milnthorpe Cup Trial at Bowland Bridge (LA11 6NN), Lyth Valley, close to Kendal, sp from the Gilpin Bridge Hotel on A590 road. 9am. Steve Dent. 07796-140369.

Wilts Border MC & LCC. Club Salutation Novice Trial at The Piggeries, Stanton St Quintin, nr Chippenham Wilts, sp 1-mile from Junc 17, M4. 10.30am. Mrs Theresa Talbot. 01249-720342.

What's On