TMX supported by
Rock Oil Logo
What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 22/07/2018

Martyn Stanistreet, Scarborough Two-Day Trial

Martyn Stanistreet, Scarborough Two-Day Trial

WEDNESDAY JULY 11

Devonport & DMCC. Club Trial at Penny’s Wood, Uphempston, Totnes (TQ9 6LP), sp from A381 Totnes to Newton Abbot road. 6pm. Simon Thornhill. 07772-355210.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC. Rd 3 Club Summer Wine Evening Trials Series at Kirby Wood, Flockton, near Wakefield (WF4 4AG), off A637 between Emley & Flockton villages. 6.30pm. John Fortune. 07799-491005.

North Somerset MSC. Club GMB Garages Trophy Time & Observation Trial at Hanham Mills, Bristol (BS5 9RY). 6.45pm. Bob Lees. 07754-708450.

Zona1 MCC. Rd 3 Fun Evening Trial at Birdlip Quarry, Birdlip, Glos (GL6 7RG). 6.30pm. Kath Workman. 01452-813703.

SATURDAY JULY 14

Banovallum MCC. Club Doc Greenwood Trial at Wickenby Airfield, Langworth, Lincoln, Lincolnshire (LN8 2DH). 3pm. Rosemary Hawcock. 01673-878768 or 07736-787339.

Bolton MCC. Rd 4 Club IGW Phoenix Trials Series at Grimehills, Darwen to Edgworth Roman Road, Blackburn, Lancashire (BB3 3PP). 2pm. David Fallows. 01204-303638. No parking on main road.

Crowthorne TSC. Club Alan Birkett Adult Beginner Shield Trial at (new venue) Kitsmead, Longcross, Surrey (KT16 0EF). 10am to 1pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

Macclesfield TC Ltd. Open Rd 2 Trialmag UK Trials Champs at Lower Nabs Farm, Wildboarclough, Macclesfield (SK11 0BB). 3pm. Bill Brown. 07748-871728.

Mansfield Maun MCC. Open Trials Practice Day at Bracken Rock, Holloway, Derbyshire (DE4 5AS). 10am to 4pm. Nick Humphreys. 07880-556853.

Middlesbrough & DMC. Open Saturday Clubman Trial at Centre Farm, Battersby, nr Stokesly (TS9 6LU). 5pm. Mrs Jacqueline Lawson. 01642-788107.

North Berks MCC. Open Southern Centre Trials Academy Training Day at Seymours Arena, Moreton Road, Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire (SN7 7SY). 10am. Stuart Belcher. 01793-783357 or 07586-288979. Toilet available.

Ripon MC. Rd 5 Acklam Summer Trials Series at Fir Tree Farm, Grewelthorpe (HG4 3DL). Start: Small-wheel 3pm. Main trial 5pm. Mrs Judith Blythe. 01765-640319.

Surrey Schoolboy TC (ORMS). Open Camping Trials Weekend, Rd 1 Card Lock Locksmiths Champs at Sethern, Dunsfold. 11am. (AGM then trial). Laura Johnson. 01483-200066.

Surrey Youth MTC. Club Geoff Woodger Novice Beginners Shield Trial at (new venue) Kitsmead, Longcross, Surrey (KT16 0EF). 2pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

Torridge & DMCC. Open Oset Trial, incl Rd of SW Centre Champs for Youth D at Hessaford Farm, Kilkhampton, Bude, Cornwall (EX21 5SX), sp from Kilkhampton to Red Post road. 3pm. Allen Boycott. 01409-281619 or 07799-850950.

Waltham Chase Trials MCC (ACU). Rd 5 Club Doreen Earle Summer Trials Series at Hut Hill, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire. Practice from 1pm. Trial 2pm. Steve Earle. 07478-220280.

West Leeds MCC. Club Trial at Post Hill, entrance to Post Hill off Wood Lane, 100-yds from A6110 Ring Road, Farnley, B6154 Pudsey Road r-about. 1pm. Peter Walton. 0113-293-2943. No fuel, refreshments or toilets.

Wrexham MC. Club Fun Easy Trial at Pen y Graig Quarry, Froncysyllte (LL20 7RU). 2pm. Lee Booth. 07725-040360.

SUNDAY JULY 15

Bridport & Weymouth MCC. Club Boxer Trial at Bowers Quarry, Portland, Dorset, sp from r-about by Portland Heights Hotel, A354. 11am. Ivan Rose. 01300-320063.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC. Rd 6 Club Trials Champs at Whitegate Farm, Cartworth Moor, Holmfirth (HD9 2TH). 11am. Howard Marsden. 07972-817227.

Northallerton MC. Rd Club Twin-shock Trials Champs at The Sun Inn, Bilsdale. 11am. Mrs Rose Pye. 01642-722398.

Peterborough TC. Club Marshall Trophy Trial at Ketton Cement Works, Ketton Stamford. Lincs (PE7 3PG). 10.30am. Peter Rushbrook. 07931-712578.

Red Rose Classic MCC. Club Trial Champs at Walsden, Todmorden (OL14 6QY). 10.30am. Pete Kenyon. 01282-613063.

Rochdale & DMC. Open Sid Humpries Trial at Lee Quarry, Bacup, Rossendale. 10.30am. Margaret Whitlow. 01706-633977.

Torridge & DMCC. Open Rene Pearce Charity Trial at Hessaford Farm, Kilkhampton, Bude, Cornwall (EX21 5SX), sp from Kilkhampton to Red Post road. 11am. Allen Boycott. 01409-281619 or 07799-850950.

Waterside Junior MCC. Rd 7 Club Trials Champs at Harrow Wood Farm, Bransgore (BH23 8DB). 10.30am. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221. Hot food van.

Wrexham MC. Cheshire Centre Adult Trials Champs at Nant Ucha Farm, Trevor, near Llangollen. 11am. Lee Booth. 07725-040360.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Rd 6 Club Trials Champs at Ians Rocks, Menwith Hill Road, Harrogate (HG3 2QZ). 11am. Sue Smith. 01274-834184.

WEDNESDAY JULY 18

Barnsley TC. Rd 5 Club Road & Trials Evening Trials Series at Dovecliffe, Worsborough, Barnsley, South Yorkshire. 6.30pm. Alan Laybourn. 01226-219435 or 07950-124889.

Exmoor MC. Centre Treborough Woods Trial at Treborough Woods, nr Treborough, Somerset (GR: ST 020 368). 2pm. Mike Champion. 01984-631905.

Scarborough & DMC. Club Wednesday Evening Easy & Beginner Trials at Low North Park, Harwood Dale, Scarborough (YO13 OLA). 6pm. Mrs Yvonne Fairbank. 01723-864389.

THURSDAY JULY 19

Mansfield Maun MCC. Open Rd 3 Maun Pidcock Trials Champs at The White Bear A61, at Stratton between Clay Cross & Alfreton. 6pm. Karen Crabtree. 07752-547995. ENTER ON DAY.

Waterside Junior MCC. Rd 2 Club Summer Trials Series at Harrow Wood Farm, Bransgore (BH23 8D). 6.15pm. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221. Hot food van. Observers welcome.

FRIDAY to SUNDAY JULY 20-22

Richmond MC (Yorks) Ltd). National Adult Solo Reeth Three-Day Trial at Parks Field, Grinton, Richmond (DL11 6HH). 9am. Chris Wallis. 01748-825844. Pre-entry only.

SATURDAY JULY 21

*CANCELLED. Hookwood TC. All comers Easy Trial at Hookwood Trials Centre, sp on A246 at West Horsley, Surrey (KT24 6EA). 2pm. Darren Amis. 07979-854185.

SUNDAY JULY 22

Bolton MCC. Rd 4 Club Novex Trials Series at Atkinsons Farm, Barrowford Road, Padiham (BB12 9AF). 11am. Paul Knight. 01204-843056.

Bognor Regis & DMCC (AMCA). Club Welcome Any Trials Rider at Don Barret’s Pit, Bletchworth, Dorking (RH3 7HD), sp A25 road. 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Cumberland County MCC. Centre Rutherford Trial at Roughton Gyll, Fell Side, nr Caldbeck, Cumbria, sp from B5299 at Caldbeck x-roads. Robin Oliphant. 01228-548024.

Eboracum MC (York). Rd 4 Club Trials Champs at Whin Hill Farm, Leavening, Malton, North Yorks (YO17 9DH), sp from Leavening x-roads. 11am. Margaret Myers. 01653-695954. Please check website before travelling.

Mansfield Maun MCC. National Acklams Youth ABCD Trials Champs at Bracken Rock, Holloway, Derbyshire (DE4 5AS). 10.01am. Karen Crabtree. 07752-547995.

Nene Valley MCC. Open Rd 6 Kia National Twin-shock Trials Champs at Glendon Quarry, Northants (NN29 7EN). 10.30am. Judith Ayres. 07514-499699.

Owls MC. AMCA & ACU Fun Day Trial at Jackson Wood, Hayments Hill, Horsmonden, Kent (TH12 8BX). 10am. Alan Miles. 01892-523456.

Peak Classic TC. Club Trial at Carsons Farm, Grangemill, nr Matlock (DE4 4HY). Venue opens 9.30am. Start 11am. Paul Beswick. 07946-700224. Please bring an observer.

Spen Valley MCC. Rd 3 RAS Sport Club Trials Champs at Harden Moor, Rycroft Road, Cullingworth, West Yorkshire. 12 noon. Chris Croisdale. 07719-019964.

Staffs Moorlands MCC. Centre B Bluestones Cup Charity Trial at Blackshaw Farm, nr Leek, Staffordshire (ST13 5RZ). 11am. Pat Trafford. 01538-386451 or 07855-763943.

Thames MCC. Rd 7 Club Trials Champs at Sethern, Dunsfold, Surrey (GU8 4NR). 10.30am. Peter Steer. 0208-979-1132. Day members welcome.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Rd 7th Club Trials Champs at Emmotts, Silsden (BD20 0LS). 11am. Sue Smith. 01274-834184.

WEDNESDAY JULY 25

Barnsley TC. Rd 6 Club Road & Trials Evening Trials Series at Hooton Lodge Farm, Kilnhirst, Rotherham, South Yorkshire. 6.30pm. Alan Laybourn. 01226-219435 or 07950-124889.

Penkridge Trials. Open Midlands Area Trial (Final Rd) at Lower Drayton Farm, Penkridge, Staffs. 6.30am. Tom Hanks. 07966-209412.