What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 24/01/2019

Lewis Andrews -Scarborough Trial

Lewis Andrews -Scarborough Trial

SATURDAY JANUARY 19

Bradford & DMC Ltd. Club Manywells Novice & Beginner Trials Series at Lumb Waterfalls, Cowling, North Yorks (BD22 0NL). 1pm. Carina Carter. 07837-747365.

SUNDAY JANUARY 20

Cambridge Matchless MCC (ACU). Open Valentine Trial at Ley Rectory Farm, Hildersham Road, LT Abington (CB21 6BP). 10.30am. Mrs Margaret Nunn. 01223-860829.

Cotswold VMCC. Open Pre-65 & Twin-shock Trial at Denfurlong Farm, Chedworth, Glos (GL54 4NQ). 10am. Chris Harvey. 01452-840469.

Dulais Valley MCC. Rd 1 West South Wales Trials Champs at Upper Gould Farm, Crynant. 11am. Zoe James. 07875-717228.

Gresford Classic Trials. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Fron Wood, AN Richards, Llangollen (LL20 7RA), sp A5 road. 11am. Jim Hough. 07738-985375.

Hayes & Southall MCC. Club Don Coles Trial at Dews Farm, Harvil Road, Harefield, Middlesex (SL6 7HH). 10.30am. Nigel Hains. 01628-628546 or 07500-007921.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Horn Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth (HD9 7DH). 11am. Howard Marsden. 07972-817227.

Leamington Victory MCC. Open Good Companions Trial at Southam Rugby Club, Southam, Warwickshire. 9am. Ann Archer. 0121-743-322013.

Middlesbrough & DMC. Open Winter Trial at Slapwath, nr Charltons, Guisborough (TS14 6PX). 10.30am. Jaxx Lawson. 07720-713792.

Pickering & DMC. Allcomers Easy Trial at Yatts Farm, Newton-on-Rawcliffe, nr Pickering (YO18 8JN). 11am. David Brown. 01904-622274.

Scunthorpe MCC. Club Cup Trial at The ‘Rock Store’, Normanby Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, sp off B1430, parking at Eddie Wright Raceway. 11am. Vanetta Coy. 07860-388882.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Addingham Moorside (BD20 0NL). 11am. Lizz Addy. 07818-455421.

SATURDAY JANUARY 26

Somerton & DMC & LCC. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Binegar, nr Shepton Mallet (BA3 4UX), sp from A37 north of Shepton Mallet. Pre-entry preferred. 1pm. Ian Gill. 07720-629471.

SUNDAY JANUARY 27

Acorns MCC. Open Winter Champs Trial at Knighton, nr Newport, Staffs (ST4 2HE), sp from A41 Newport to Whitchurch road at Chetwynd Aston. 11am. Andy Love. 07846-585684.

Bognor & DMCC. AMCA Trial at Headown Woods, Burition, sp Buriton village x-roads, by pub (GU31 5SL). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Cheshire Youth TC. Open Joint Trial, incl Rd 1 Club Champs & Presentation at Alvanley Trials Ground. 11am. Nerys Jayne Jones. 01745-813392 or 07718-102967.

Earl Shilton TC Ltd. Club New Year Trial at The Yennards, Earl Shilton, Leics (LE9 7TR). 10.30am. Gail Tuley. 07815-565285. Burger van all day.

Mansfield Maun MCC. Open Practice Day for electric bikes & any 50-80cc petrol bikes (Class C&D), at Gorsethorpe Lane, Kings Clipstone, nr Mansfield, Nottinghamshire (NG21 9HW). Entrance on Gorsethorpe Lane. 10am to 4pm. Terry Crabtree. 07508-421733.

Oxford Ixion MCC. Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at Standlake Woods, Standlake, Oxon (OX2 8PG) 10.30am. Gordon Faulkner. 07768-013776.

Rochdale & DMC. Open Harry Robinson Trial, Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Back Cowm Quarry, Tong Lane, Whitworth, Rossendale, Lancs. 10.30am. Margaret Whitlow. 01706-633977.

Sheffield & Hallamshire MCC. Rd 3 Club Winter Trials Champs at Stonedge Quarry, Chesterfield, Derbyshire (S45 0LW). 10.30am. Richard Timperley. 07545-468341. Butty van.

Torridge & DMCC. Open Rd 2 South West Centre Trials Champs at Beam Quarry, Torrington, Devon (EX21 5SX), sp from A356 Torrington to Bideford road. 10am. Allen Boycott. 01409-281619 or 07799-850950. No beg or youth D.