Enduro

British Sprint Enduro Championship: Searles Training Compound – report, results and gallery

fe64_as_web

A last-minute move from Preston Docks to the Searles Training Compound in Cheshire worked like a charm for the Fast Eddy team as they absolutely ‘blew the bloody doors off’ with the latest two rounds – five and six – of the British Sprint Enduro Championship.

The STC facility is one of the UK’s many secret off-road treasures and the Fast Eddy team was able to come in and construct a truly breathtaking course that suited all levels of rider. The multi-surface special test utilised a spacious grassy bank, some woodland going with steep climbs included and a large flat area of hardpack clay that offered a very different challenge to what was planned for the Docks.

Overnight rain made conditions slick for Saturday morning’s opening test. While the majority of the entry got a sighting lap, the Championship riders went in blind.

Manxman Jed Etchells showed his class from the off as the Junior world championship contender went out and put in a fine display of riding – not doing anything too flashy but covering the ground at a pace that no one else could beat.

Enduro Youth hotshot Harry Edmondson and European Championship contender Dan Mundell both pushed hard to try and knock Etchells off the top spot but it just couldn’t be done. Edmondson took a pair of second-place finishes in the E1 class behind Etchells over the weekend while Mundell took top E3 class honours.

Jack Rowland and Sam Winterburn traded E2 class wins while Aaron ‘Flash’ Gordon took the runner-up spot on both days with some very aggressive riding on his booming 450 Yamaha.

For the full report from rounds five and six see this week’s TMX which goes on sale on May 26. Until then enjoy our exclusive gallery featuring some of Sunday’s finest action…

British Sprint Enduro results

Round Five

Championship E1
1 Jed Etchells 00:44:13.682
2 Harry Edmondson 00:45:16.733
3 Sam Davies 00:46:17.069
4 Charlie Chater 00:47:07.196
5 Alfie Webb 00:47:18.584
6 Max Ditchfield 00:47:28.034

Championship E2
1 Jack Rowland 00:46:44.636
2 Aaron Gordon 00:47:02.390
3 Ricky Wiggins 00:47:31.878
4 Sam Winterburn 00:57:46.832

Championship E3
1 Dan Mundell 00:45:26.712
2 Alex Walton 00:45:41.654
3 Jordan Scott 00:46:16.427
4 Ryan Crowder 00:47:34.356

Expert E1
1 Ryan Comer 00:42:00.466
2 Sam Hughes 00:42:06.195
3 James Palmer 00:42:19.349
4 Jay Baxendale 00:42:56.934
5 Albert Martindale 00:43:04.858
6 Adam James 00:43:09.260

Expert E2
1 Jack Teale 00:40:50.514
2 Robert Crayston 00:41:40.989
3 Will Orritt 00:41:42.447
4 Aaron Coupland 00:41:54.248
5 Ryan Mundell 00:42:41.285
6 Cole Cookland 00:42:45.323

Expert E3
1 Ben Clark 00:40:38.710
2 Thomas Minta 00:41:42.847
3 Jack Price 00:42:30.393
4 Arran Wells 00:43:07.011
5 Chris Windle 00:43:52.043
6 Dean Searles 00:44:44.248

Clubman E1
1 Brett Pocock 00:42:23.453
2 Sion Evans 00:42:30.498
3 Rhydian Rees 00:43:49.947
4 Scott Hipwell 00:43:59.427
5 Freddie Davis 00:44:49.137
6 Ollie Samways 00:44:59.670

Clubman E2
1 Henry Life 00:42:33.302
2 Henry Harman 00:44:06.597
3 Nathan Baggott 00:44:22.696
4 Jacob James 00:44:34.842
5 Thomas White 00:44:45.922
6 James Wren 00:44:52.621

Clubman E3
1 Ashley Jones 00:42:45.825
2 Joe Chambers 00:43:42.402
3 Thomas Kirk 00:43:58.715
4 Danny Laz 00:46:21.521
5 Jordan Harvey 00:50:16.253
6 Nathan Burroughs 00:56:02.341

Ladies
1 Leonni Tighe 00:47:41.153
2 Megan Wilson 00:50:48.796
3 Abbie Piggott 00:51:02.712
4 Elizabeh Tett 00:51:49.762

Over 50s
1 Andrew Reeves 00:43:47.249
2 Arron Crowder 00:45:12.230
3 Karl Greenall 00:45:19.111
4 David Orritt 00:45:30.158
5 Neil Crayston 00:48:59.017
6 Jason Teale 00:52:05.102

Sportsman
1 Kai Tinker 00:46:43.969
2 Kirk Giles 00:46:49.920
3 Billy Austin 00:47:21.273
4 Jacob Potts 00:47:48.470
5 James Llewellyn 00:47:50.790
6 Jaydn Giles 00:48:35.296

Vets
1 Adam Smith 00:42:54.614
2 Rick Du-feu 00:43:41.115
3 Gareth Lodge 00:48:26.104
4 Graham Maunder 00:50:27.233
5 Kris Ankritt 00:50:41.236
6 Lee Szabo 00:51:29.262

Youth
1 Roan Delaney 00:42:57.637
2 Charlie Crossland 00:43:47.827
3 Jack Sandland 00:43:48.360
4 Endaf Hughes 00:44:09.980
5 Jayden Jones 00:44:18.498
6 Rees Jones 00:46:35.100

Round Six

Championship E1
1 Jed Etchells 00:49:37.065
2 Harry Edmondson 00:50:18.718
3 Charlie Chater 00:51:14.468
4 Sam Davies 00:51:14.988
5 Max Ditchfield 00:51:42.822
6 Alfie Webb 00:52:54.994

Championship E2
1 Sam Winterburn 00:51:16.741
2 Aaron Gordon 00:51:24.330
3 Jack Rowland 00:51:29.318
4 Ricky Wiggins 00:52:41.499

Championship E3
1 Dan Mundell 00:50:00.344
2 Alex Walton 00:51:14.052
3 Jordan Scott 00:52:08.129
4 Ryan Crowder 00:53:32.095

Expert E1
1 Sam Hughes 00:47:14.842
2 Ryan Comer 00:47:32.370
3 Albert Martindale 00:48:26.485
4 Adam James 00:48:31.568
5 Jay Baxendale 00:48:32.884
6 Jane Daniels 00:48:43.137

Expert E2
1 Will Orritt 00:46:55.245
2 Jack Ditchfield 00:47:18.026
3 Robert Crayston 00:47:19.313
4 Aaron Coupland 00:47:24.081
5 Ryan Mundell 00:47:32.710
6 Cole Cookland 00:47:53.424

Expert E3
1 Ben Clark 00:45:54.632
2 Thomas Minta 00:47:18.304
3 Jack Spencer 00:47:37.757
4 Jack Price 00:47:57.574
5 James Dabill 00:48:01.587
6 Arran Wells 00:48:06.732

Clubman E1
1 Brett Pocock 00:47:25.139
2 Sion Evans 00:47:55.793
3 Ollie Samways 00:49:24.598
4 Scott Hipwell 00:49:39.802
5 Stuart King 00:49:48.963
6 Freddie Davis 00:50:41.229

Clubman E2
1 Henry Life 00:47:56.481
2 Henry Harman 00:49:18.870
3 Jacob James 00:49:37.391
4 Nathan Baggott 00:49:48.698
5 Joel Tett 00:50:56.688
6 Olly Ray 00:51:05.488

Clubman E3
1 Ashley Jones 00:48:31.582
2 Joe Chambers 00:48:39.657
3 Thomas Kirk 00:49:51.522
4 Danny Laz 00:51:37.064
5 Jordan Harvey 00:52:32.291
6 Nathan Burroughs 00:54:31.958

Ladies
1 Leonni Tighe 00:53:32.633
2 Megan Wilson 00:55:19.026
3 Elizabeth Tett 00:56:25.265
4 Abbie Piggott 00:58:43.125

Vets Over 50s
1 John Shirt 00:49:41.692
2 Andrew Reeves 00:50:13.931
3 Arron Crowder 00:51:01.324
4 David Orritt 00:51:51.542
5 Karl Greenall 00:51:59.791
6 David Williams 00:54:01.005

Sportsman
1 Jake Trawford 00:51:13.924
2 Kai Tinker 00:51:18.578
3 James Llewellyn 00:52:31.272
4 Billy Austin 00:52:55.198
5 Jacob Potts 00:53:09.205
6 Jaydn Giles 00:53:12.689

Vets
1 Adam Smith 00:49:00.829
2 Gareth Lodge 00:55:23.088
3 Graham Maunder 00:55:37.924
4 Kris Ankritt 00:55:47.208
5 Lee Szabo 00:56:24.156

Youth
1 Roan Delaney 00:48:05.322
2 Jack Sandland 00:48:51.121
3 Charlie Crossland 00:49:20.457
4 Endaf Hughes 00:49:23.389
5 Jayden Jones 00:50:09.218
6 Rees Jones 00:52:14.982

BSEC: STC gallery

fe2_as_web

fe3_as_web

fe4_as_web

fe20_as_web

fe21_as_web

fe25_as_web

fe48_as_web

fe49_as_web

fe51_as_web

fe53_as_web

fe54_as_web

fe56_as_web

fe59_as_web

fe66_as_web

fe81_as_web

fe82_as_web

fe83_as_web

fe87_as_web

fe88_as_web

fe110_as_web

fe115_as_web

fe118_as_web

fe123_as_web

fe125_as_web

fe168_as_web-2

fe163_as_web

fe161_as_web

fe158_as_web

fe157_as_web

fe144_as_web

fe143_as_web

fe135_as_web

fe133_as_web

fe126_as_web

fe1_as_web

fe5_as_web

fe6_as_web

fe7_as_web

fe8_as_web

fe9_as_web

fe10_as_web

fe11_as_web

fe12_as_web

fe13_as_web

fe14_as_web

fe15_as_web

fe16_as_web

fe17_as_web

fe18_as_web

fe19_as_web

fe22_as_web

fe23_as_web

fe24_as_web

fe26_as_web

fe38_as_web

fe37_as_web

fe36_as_web

fe35_as_web

fe34_as_web

fe33_as_web

fe32_as_web

fe31_as_web

fe30_as_web

fe29_as_web

fe28_as_web

fe27_as_web

fe39_as_web

fe40_as_web

fe41_as_web

fe42_as_web

fe43_as_web

fe44_as_web

fe45_as_web

fe46_as_web

fe50_as_web

fe52_as_web
fe55_as_web

fe57_as_web

fe58_as_web

fe60_as_web

fe61_as_web

fe62_as_web

fe63_as_web

fe64_as_web

fe65_as_web

fe67_as_web
fe68_as_web

fe69_as_web

fe70_as_web

fe71_as_web

fe72_as_web

fe73_as_web

fe74_as_web

fe75_as_web

fe76_as_web

fe77_as_web

fe78_as_web

fe79_as_web

fe80_as_web

fe84_as_web

fe85_as_web

fe86_as_web

fe89_as_web

fe90_as_web

fe91_as_web

fe92_as_web

fe93_as_web
fe94_as_web

fe95_as_web

fe96_as_web

Latest News