Enduro

Mega Venue: ACU British Sprint Enduro Championship report, results & exclusive gallery

Fast Eddy Sprint rounds seven and eight – Mega Venue, Wales

Jamie McCanney

Jamie McCanney

Manxman Jamie McCanney comes out on top after two days of high-speed action at rounds seven and eight of the 2022 ACU British Sprint Enduro Championship.

The appropriately named Mega Venue in Mid Wales hosted rounds seven and eight of the British Sprint Enduro series where Manxmen Jamie McCanney and Jed Etchells fought with Harry Edmondson for the win with next to nothing between them all weekend long.

The Fast Eddy events crew had laid out a corker for this one with a lengthy test that featured a mixture of forestry and wide-open grassy pastures where good line selection and throttle control paid dividends.

The Championship class was dominated by E1 riders over the weekend with McCanney claiming the win on day one while Etchells bounced back on day two to claim victory. Harry Edmondson took test wins on both days but had to be content with a pair of thirds on his 125cc Fantic.

While the three EnduroGP runners dominated the E1 class, the E2 division saw home-based riders Jack Rowland and Ricky Wiggins claim day wins while Alex Walton took his MRS Sherco to the top of the E3 podium on both days.

Speedy Sam Hughes showed Championship pace on his way to Expert E1 class honours while the E2 class wins were shared by Team REME rider Aaron Coupland and Jack Ditchfield. Ben Clark dominated the E3 class ahead of trials rider Ross Danby who topped a few tests on Saturday when conditions were at their slipperiest.

In Clubman E1 Brett Pocock topped both days with times that would have seen him podium in the Expert class. Clubman E2 was the Henry Life show while Joe Chambers and Ash Jones traded Clubman E3 wins, again with times that would have put them on the Expert podium.

Kai Tinker was the King of the Sportsman class while the super-stylish Leonni Tighe topped the Ladies class ahead of Apico Employee of the Month Megan Wilson.

Adam Smith was too fast for the rest of the Vets class, taking two wins, while Aaron Crowder topped the Over 50s with a similar display of dominance. Likewise, Roan Delaney bossed the youth class taking a fine win on each of the days.

For a more in-depth report please see TMX Issue 2304 – June 16.

BSEC: Round Seven – Mega Venue

Championship E1
1 Jamie McCanney 54:09.931
2 Harry Edmondson 54:11.613
3 Jed Etchells 55:23.866
4 Charlie Chater 56:45.967
5 Sam Davies 56:59.065
6 Alfie Webb 58:12.388
Championship E2
1 Jack Rowland 56:27.332
2 Ricky Wiggins 56:45.784
Championship E3
1 Alex Walton 54:59.220
2 Ryan Crowder 57:40.098
Expert E1
1 Sam Hughes 50:24.217
2 James Palmer 52:37.634
3 Tom Shepherd 54:09.298
Expert E2
1 Aaron Coupland 52:42.530
2 Jack Ditchfield 53:00.183
3 Ryan Mundell 54:27.584
Expert E3
1 Ben Clark 51:32.084
2 Ross Danby 52:14.934
3 Chris Windle 53:37.889
Clubman E1
1 Brett Pocock 53:11.012
2 Sion Evans 54:17.193
3 Rhydian Rees 55:45.600
Clubman E2
1 Henry Life 53:09.770
2 Chris Hughes 55:52.379
3 Jacob James 56:16.029
Clubman E3
1 Joe Chambers 52:48.649
2 Ashley Jones 54:18.305
3 Thomas Kirk 57:16.439
Youth
1 Roan Delaney 53:39.393
2 Sam Boyd 54:38.202
3 Jack Sandland 54:42.478
Vets
1 Adam Smith 54:24.903
2 Jamie Powell 56:53.806
3 Shane Tasker 57:50.461
Over 50s
1 Arron Crowder 54:39.544
2 Andrew Reeves 56:21.742
3 Karl Greenall 56:36.131
Sportsman
1 Kai Tinker 58:07.364
2 Billy Austin 1:00:09.255
3 Jake Trawford 1:00:32.732
Ladies
1 Leonni Tighe 1:00:18.057
2 Megan Wilson 1:04:20.907
3 Abbie Piggott 1:08:36.932

BSEC: Round Eight – Mega Venue

Championship E1
1 Jed Etchells 57:17.029
2 Jamie McCanney 57:32.245
3 Harry Edmondson 57:58.917
4 Sam Davies 59:46.473
5 Max Ditchfield 59:50.456
6 Charlie Chater 1:00:00.717
Championship E2
1 Ricky Wiggins 1:00:18.881
Championship E3
1 Alex Walton 59:10.082
2 Ryan Crowder 01:01:15.088
Expert E1
1 Sam Hughes 54:28.161
2 James Palmer 55:31.058
3 Albert Martindale 56:46.795
Expert E2
1 Jack Ditchfield 55:52.515
2 Aaron Coupland 56:22.296
3 Will Orritt 56:27.499
Expert E3
1 Ben Clark 53:56.867
2 Ross Danby 56:46.528
3 Reece Gazzard 57:03.482
Clubman E1
1 Brett Pocock 56:17.073
2 Sion Evans 57:26.123
3 Rhydian Rees 58:50.937
Clubman E2
1 Henry Life 56:10.800
2 Henry Harman 58:47.438
3 Chris Hughes 59:00.372
Clubman E3
1 Ashley Jones 56:18.467
2 Joe Chambers 57:09.750
3 Danny Laz 59:54.064
Youth
1 Roan Delaney 56:30.267
2 Charlie Crossland 56:51.714
3 Sam Boyd 57:57.971
Vets
1 Adam Smith 57:43.662
2 Rudy Austin 1:02:33.658
3 Paul Sagar 1:04:59.933
Over 50s
1 Arron Crowder 57:45.933
2 Andrew Reeves 59:04.434
3 David Orritt 1:01:08.145
Sportsman
1 Kai Tinker 1:01:35.367
2 Billy Austin 1:02:20.756
3 Jake Trawford 1:03:59.306
Ladies
1 Leonni Tighe 1:03:05.111
2 Megan Wilson 1:05:51.293
3 Abbie Piggott 1:09:20.879

web12_web

web11_web

web10_web

web9_web

web8_web

web7_web

web6_web

web5_web

web4_web

web3_web

web2_web

web1_web

web24_web

web23_web

web22_web

web21_web

web20_web

web19_web

web18_web

web17_web

web16_web

web15_web

web14_web

web13_web

web36_web

web35_web

web34_web

web33_web

web32_web

web31_web

web30_web

web29_web

web28_web

web27_web

web26_web

web25_web

web60_web

web59_web

web58_web

web57_web

web55_web

web54_web

web53_web

web51_web

web50_web

web49_web

web48_web

web47_web

web46_web

web45_web

web44_web

web43_web

web42_web

web41_web

web40_web

web39_web

web38_web

web37_web

web73_web

web74_web

web75_web

web76_web

web77_web

web78_web

web79_web

web80_web

web81_web

web82_web

web83_web

web84_web

web72_web

web71_web

web70_web

web69_web

web68_web

web67_web

web66_web

web65_web

web64_web

web63_web

web62_web

web61_web

web102_web

web101_web

web100_web

web99_web

web98_web

web97_web

web96_web

web95_web

web94_web

web93_web

web92_web

web91_web

web90_web

web89_web

web88_web

web87_web

web86_web

web85_web

Latest News