Scottish Six Days Trial

SSDT 2019: Set up for Final Day showdown – Day 5 report & full results

SSDT 2019

SSDT 2019

It’s deja vu going into the final day of the 2019 Scottish Six Days Trial with the same one-two at the head of the field as in 2018.

James Dabill on the factory Beta leads Dougie Lampkin on the factory Vertigo by just two marks with just one day of competition remaining. In 2018 the scores were five against seven in Dabill’s favour going into the final day so, once again it’s a mere two marks separating the battling twosome.

James went into the penultimate day of the event holding a three mark advantage over his arch-rival, but two marks for the day, the first on the steep, loose climb at Camasnacroise and one on the final section of the day at old favourite Rubha Ruadh, against Lampkin’s single prod in the top section at Meall nam Each, reduced the gap to those two marks, four against six.

Friday saw the traditional road-based run around the Moidart peninsular and while the weather was once again fine in the main, one single wintry shower caught many riders out on the way to lunch where they arrived very cold and wet. That same group then had to sit out several long delays that built up at sections including that long, steep, loose climb at Camasnacroise.

Sadly, Michael Brown’s run for the Premier award looks all but over after a brilliant week for the Gas Gas UK rider came to an end with six marks on the day. A stray dab at Kingairloch wasn’t a disaster, but a five at Meall nam Each was. Michael has now lost his third place to a charging Dan Peace, with the Sherco rider matching the score of two from Dabill to ease into a podium position.

With effectively a two-horse race out front for victory, it couldn’t be tighter for that third place trophy. Peace has only a single mark in hand over Brown and just a further mark behind is fellow Gas Gas teamster, Jack Price and one more behind Price comes Iwan Roberts on the TRRS. Third place must surely go to one of these contenders.

In the battle for class awards, Vertigo mounted Frenchman Benoit Dagnicourt is a runaway leader of the Newcomers as is factory Sherco star Emma Bristow in the Ladies. Andy Anderson (Scorpa) and Joe Dawson (TRRS) continue to scrap it out for Best Scottish Rider with just ten marks between them while Danny Sutherland and Andrew Rose have just one more day to sort out Scottish Newcomer.

Dougie Lampkin naturally leads the Over 40s by a distance from his cousin, Ben Hemingway riding the four-stroke Beta.

Once again, the Scottish Six Days Trial comes down to a classic showdown on the final day with the Ben Nevis sections most likely to take marks from the top riders. It’s a familiar route for SSDT regulars, down the Mamore road to Callart, into Kinlochleven for Lower Mamore and Pipeline, then out onto the moors before swinging through Spean Bridge, heading for spectator favourite Ben Nevis- where it all went wrong for Dabill last year when a rear tyre deflation caused a maximum five mark penalty that cost him victory. It is then up to Glen Nevis for three further tough sections and then back into Fort William and a trip up Town Hall Brae for the benefit of the locals.

Lampkin or Dabill? That is the question – and we won’t know the answer officially until tomorrow evening, but regardless of who ends up eventual victor, they will be a worthy winner of the 2019 Scottish Six Days Trial. Keep scrolling down for full results from SSDT Day 5.

SSDT Results 2019 (After Day 5)

No.RiderO/ADay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Total
111James Dabill1002024
73Dougie Lampkin2131016
214Dan Peace35112211
128Michael Brown41221612
130Jack Price51522313
82Iwan Roberts601010314
266Andy Chilton74352216
216Jack Peace84471420
94Richard Sadler92752420
77Francesc Moret105161821
133James Fry114552925
79Ross Danby1221046426
225Sam Haslam134716826
44Tom Minta1451154732
153Thomas Sagar1591161633
135Sam Connor1698115235
85Ben Hemingway17513112435
223Alexz Wigg18411661239
208Dan Thorpe19102831841
81Luke Walker20116117641
69Benoit Dagnicourt21513172744
75Amos Bilbao22613154745
93Guy Kendrew23131483745
118Declan Bullock249131311147
210Chris Pearson2511101061350
47Stephen Dixon269131491358
136Jonny Starmer271320175762
200Joe Baker284131922563
83Dan Hemingway2916221181168
46Richard Gaskell309928101470
131Emma Bristow31101815121772
92Richard Timperley3216192210673
268Tom Affleck33111618112480
160Sam Yeadon34151611132681
215John Sunter359191792983
124Andy Perry36191529101386
36Andrew Anderson3729152471287
70Jan Peters38132219112388
219Chris Alford3913252372694
112Filippo Locca40112137101594
187Joe Dawson41122534111597
129John Shirt42152619933102
40Aran Drachenberg432819271420108
211Philip Alderson442221251131110
39Calum Murphy451622391328118
115Juan Knight461731271628119
272Tom Middleton472425251927120
241Nathan Wrigglesworth482419481720128
275Stephen Larkin492118351936129
251Tobias Baptist503126221436129
120Gareth Andrews51252835942139
162Joel Sadler522534283026143
260John Battensby532435411333146
262Lambert Meyer543335221442146
52Joe Spivey552745321231147
270John Carroll562426312247150
274John Charlton573623381539151
26Boyd Webster583633451226152
206Roger Harvey Williams593918302640153
37James Johnson603820451734154
224Jack Lee612935282341156
7Scott Cameron622835332247165
66Norbert F. Monteis633546243228165
254Marc Terricabras642441471540167
42Stuart Gaskell654128452232168
148Dominique Guillaume662024454734170
240Alfons Soler Ferran673838421836172
217Matthew Alpe682740362150174
110Davide Coppi693342531434176
257Craig Talbot703337423034176
45Nigel Birkett713624472646179
117Connor Hogan723353511627180
109Richard Fraser733835561734180
34James Postlethwaite744531452337181
234Gareth Palmer752837442943181
121Gus Oblein763250561429181
203Ian Martin775034342342183
161Dave Mawer784036352943183
207Oliver Smith792435422854183
108Allan Iain Macmaster804151562116185
2Pere Casas Cros814833352148185
230Andrew Blackman822539502649189
255Ignasi Nogue833336464531191
23Mark Cottingham844938341757195
1Carlos Casas853938423047196
175Philip Wiffen863651404032199
25Thomas Moss874635532442200
213Mark Sunter883544432257201
33Robbie Weir894838502146203
71Paul Dixon904645551944209
231Will Mcbain914634424047209
186Stuart Mack924437494141212
80Axel Jane Pascual933549443749214
100Paul Nicholson943856572143215
280Miguel B. Fraile953852492355217
181Liston Bell964640503847221
233Fred Adams974136572563222
141Neil Dawson985360513226222
143Joseph Hutchinson993653474742225
87Jorge Alonso1004648493548226
222Jess Bown1014240523359226
72Tom Fraser1024754433845227
9Josep Maria Prat1035351582145228
43Graham Tales1044832465054230
155Gilles Burgat1054440534450231
185Andrew Lishman1066555413437232
137Allan Adamson1075358542843236
256Gareth Talbot1084649513555236
144Ross Murray1093556574148237
61Benjamin AllisonHughes 11055694828380
178Lewis Bell1114954495040242
242James Black1124044643956243
258James Battensby1134848653854253
202Shaun Martin1145348562375255
30Alan Mudd1156535612871260
247Robert Metcalfe1165845663164264
204Stuart Blythe1175355582970265
6Wayne Jones1186253484161265
179Jamie Reid1194151704657265
156Andrew Sagar1204854625054268
17Julien Panabieres1216950533562269
244Jake Gowan1224556594069269
246Phillip Battensby1233952723969271
209Katy Sunter1244646663778273
271Brian Mcloughlin1256442564170273
90Chloe Richardson1266165563953274
28Tyler Murphy1276061653851275
126Luke Anderson1285858632868275
95Gary Pears1295862704350283
88Joan Gaspar1305357644863285
12Ally Morrice1316657684353287
116Thomas Knight1326866703850292
127Daniel Lamont1335770693462292
159Scott Alexander1344263578348293
63Nigel Scott1356176574855297
58George Spivey1366577604649297
98Sam Cahill1376260824550299
14Patrick Jukes1387047695063299
96Ian Payne1396475812653299
119Matt Dixon1407169595348300
5David Carter1415847695574303
29Daniel Lambert1427751744162305
196Colin Ward1435457643795307
18Jack Austin1445975584373308
201Josh Wright1456269564879314
59Jonathon Hughes1466983574564318
253Per Berggren1476348684297318
205Dennis Sweeten1484773674688321
220Matt Bown1495757685587324
173Scott Turpin1505867747158328
35Robert James1517359705572329
89Danny Sutherland1527265725367329
245Nick Royle1536067685484333
67Richard Berthou15466116615141335
150Alexander Stampfli1555862748359336
142Philip Scott1566275756956337
170Michael Anderson1577170726263338
164Andrew Rose1585476846164339
122Russell Houston15963103683571340
195Richard Wells16059607152104346
188Vince Mackintosh1616266787268346
8Mark Cameron1627058855383349
171Chris Moir1636982865758352
64Oliver Lace1647286695968354
221Louise Alford1655467707688355
249Markus Pfitzmaier1667875725971355
235Patrick Palmer16756766557101355
84Santi Soler1687280756267356
19Patrice Pastou1697366815881359
194Martin Hawyes1706772716686362
13Euan Campbell1718467815279363
56Miles Carruthers1726989815670365
106Sandy George1736776915480368
97Lewis Macdonald1747485875766369
145Gordon Murray1757565827770369
152Andre Buchwalder1767481798848370
91Hannah Styles1776787716086371
49Fergus Lamb1787593825071371
252Martin Carter1797176896175372
32Chris Howman1807772796582375
269Tony Martin1816983795788376
277Leopold Steiner1827072896383377
41John Holland1837667837083379
10Neil Macniven1847669936382383
146David Hollands1856579808871383
165Kevin White1867369907281385
57Aleyn Taggart1877692766976389
180John Robb1887171868676390
31Ronnie Day18978104766272392
163Leo Salvadori1907576798082392
183Scott Gordon1917188936974395
132Neil Bowker1927484966279395
278Gavin Brown1938180847181397
113Jane Daniels19488751006276401
193Sean Radcliff1957774867194402
74Jordi Monras Soto1968497697083403
281Gary Maclennan1977075927395405
38Stuart Crayk1987789997179415
226Bob Adams1998886817786418
238Lopez-Pasca Cesar2006688957792418
212Andrew Smith2018284867889419
259Aaron Dugdale20273898470107423
279Tony Wild2037986956796423
114Paul Jones20487104966871426
99Calum Macdonald20588791086685426
50Clarke Hutchison2068393907882426
48Duncan Hutchison207781008663102429
60Roy Palmer20883107925791430
3Kevin Morphett20990751077489435
236Joan Torres21077105967088436
21Victoria Payne21199878668101441
86Murray Mackay21291122766886443
273Sam Ward21390941056496449
107Calum Easson21491921037789452
76Marc C. Zambrano21594104818892459
27Jack Stiles216109931057082459
22Renaud Bourdin21796719511091463
172Neil Wilson218691041029994468
24Thomas Weir219979010475107473
228James Snowden220861028696105475
105Tom Green22173132998191476
157Charles Maclean22274155848975477
140Graeme Wilson22310110010086101488
263Paul Paterson Snr22490989486122490
229Kevin Gundry2259110210683112494
237Rosa Torres Ferraz2269510610584109499
149Mark Grant22710210010510098505
55John Mitchell228100130969092508
51Sheldon Seal2291021219683108510
283Thomas Hetze23016495936796515
104Andrew Walters2311061201088498516
190Christian Valeri23278104112109128531
147Duncan Wright233106100118110101535
102Howard Gulley2348213812092104536
139Terence Mckee23583136113100108540
158Guy Favre2368212410413994543
243Jonny Brown237103105119107111545
4Alastair Millar238115108114106103546
169George Gage239100124109119100552
191Marco Marranci24082117107115132553
53David Vass241100128116102113559
167Barry Watson24211614010596103560
168Mattie Reffin243103120101124116564
101Paul Plunkett24413011712297102568
239Ignasi Ysac24599128128101117573
184Sam Sanderson246121121122102109575
177Jack Metcalfe247104112121120119576
276Paul Paterson Jnr248108117117112130584
62Yannick Rigolot24912714612093116602
138Duncan Wood250118117129114144622
54Jamie Black251121142126112121622
134Aaron Hain252113149111114144631
103Colin Close253123127137115133635
78Isidre F. Canaleta254113131124131137636
265Ali Morrison255130128130113142643
174Jon Berlin256113152124130132651
282Daniel Cole257123125138133133652
218Craig Middleton258111127193110145686
199Craig Keyworth259146139126133147691
182Richard Penfold260130161138138132699
192Paolo Broganelli261127144123146165705
189Alessandro Merlo262131148136169151735
198Fernando Castaneda263116188129349134916 E
125Steven Moffat26453659248687945 E
261Scott Aitkin26545425422824987 E
267Hugh Barker26677703715284987 E
248Trevor Willans267485476449741196 E
197Felipe Koberg268951671067781161262 E
151Joan B. Martinez269951161049441161375 E

More Trials