What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 03/03/2019

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 03/03/2019

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 24

Aqueduct Classics. Rd 1 Kia Twin-shock Trials Champs at Plas onn Farm, sp from Gledrid r-about. 10.30am. Mark Samuel. 07880-336971. Hot food available.

Barnsley Trials Club. Rd 1 Potters of Barnsley Novice & Beginner Trials Series at Grimethorpe, Barnsley, South Yorkshire. 11am. Alan Laybourn. 01226-219435 or 07950-124889.

Bognor & DMCC. AMCA Trial at Chithurst Woods, Milland, Midhurst (GU31 5EX). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Cambridge Matchless MCC (ACU). Open Brian Stonebridge Trophy Trial at Park Farm, LT Walden, Saffron Walden, Essex (CB10 1XB). ACU on-line entry only. 10.30am. Mrs Mary Stearn. 01223-233092.

Eboracum MC. Club Kay Trophy Trial at Moor Farm, Ouseburn, North Yorkshire. 11am. Margaret Myers. 01653-695954.

Exmoor MC. Centre Trials Champs at Miltons, Hollam Farm, Bridgetown, Somerset. 10am. Mike Champion. 01984-631905.

Mansfield Maun MCC. Oset & Class C&D class trials practice at Highoredish Farm, Coldharbour Lane, Ashover, Derbyshire (S45 0JX). 10am to 3pm. Karen Crabtree. 07752-547995.

North Berks MCC. Rd 1 National S3 Parts Trials Champs Wallace Cup Trial, S3 Expert Champs, Class B, Class C, Class D, S3 Clubman Champs & Class E Over 40, at Horse & Harrow Public House, West Hagbourne, nr Didcot, Oxon (OX11 9LF). 9.30am. Claire Maynard-Robinson. 01235-816644 or 07816-930914.

North Somerset MSC. Club Wynnes Trophy Time & Observation Trial at Malthouse Farm, Chelwood, North Somerset (BS14 0EA). 10.30am. Paul Manning. 01275-833941.

Richmond MC (Yorks). Club Dick Horner Trophy Trial at Wensley, Leyburn (DL8 4HD). 10.30am. Sandra Fowler. 01969-624146.

Southampton & DMCC. Open Dave Pragnell Trial at Hut Hill, Southampton, Hants (SO19 0JG). 10am. Simon Bond. 02380-435440 or 07768-778778. Snack bar.

Spen Valley MCC. Rd 1 Club Ras Sport Trials Champs at Harden Moor, Rycroft Road, Cullingworth, Keighley, West Yorkshire. 12pm. Steve Smithies. 01422-344319.

Staffs Moorlands MCC. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Butty Fold Farm, Leek, Staffordshire (ST13 5RZ), sp from A53 Leek to Buxton road. 11am. Pat Trafford. 07855-763943.

Surrey Youth MTSC. Club Trials Practice at The Brickpits, Ascot (SL5 8AU). 11am. Eddie Renham. 07769-688819.

Thames & Normandy MCCs. Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at Mountain Wood Farm, Green Dene, West Horsley, Surrey (KT24 5TA). 10.30am. Martin Kemp. 01256-768750.

SATURDAY MARCH 2

Aldermaston Nomads MCC. Rd 4 Club Trial at Hermitage Sand Pit, north of Newbury on B4009 (RG18 9LT). 11am. Mrs Anna Haines. 01189-333145. ENTER ON DAY.

Bradford & DMC Ltd. Club Manywells Novice & Beginner Trial at Rough Holden, Holden Lane, Silsden (BD20 0LS). 1pm. Carina Carter. 07837-747365. CLOSE 1-hr TO START.

SUNDAY MARCH 3

Alton & DMCC (AMCA). Rd 4 (of 8) Club Trials Champs at Privett Tunnel, sp off A272 Petersfield/ West Meon x-roads, near overhead disused railway line. 10.30am. Will Brown. 07958-474966.

Basingstoke MCC. Rd 6 Club Trials Champs at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off A339 road, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berks RG2 7SX.

Bedlington MC. Club Thrunton Woods Trial, incl Green route, at Thrunton Woods, Northumberland (NE71 6PD). 10am. 07967-531230. NB: No conducted route.

Congleton & DMCC. Open Belmont Big Lap Trial, incl Rd 2 Cheshire & North Wales Centre Adult Champs at Lime Kiln Farm, Mow Cop, Congleton (CW12 2HQ). 10.30am. Steven Davies. 07854-836526.

Golden Valley Classic MCC. Open March Hare Classic Road Trial at Ashen Plains, Stinchcombe Hill, Dursley, Glos (GL11 6AD). 9am. R Davis. 01452-770908. Limit 140.

Macclesfield Trials Club Ltd. Open Len Eyre Trophy Trial & Rd 3 6T9 Champs at Rough Hey Quarry, Bosley, Macclesfield (SK11 0JN). 10.30am. Tony Pratt. 07934-765763. CLOSE 30-mins TO START. Free ride if supplying a observer.

Mansfield Maun MCC. Club Cantrill Shield Trial at Bracken Rocks, Holloway, Derbyshire (DE4 5AS). 10.30am Karen Crabtree. 07752-547995.

Moretonhampstead & DMC. Centre Lucy Wills Trial at Drewston Woods (TQ13 8QL), sp from B3212 Moreton to Princetown road. 11am. Louise Green. 01626-356494. NB: NO catering van.

Normandy MCC. Rd 1 Wessex Plant Hire British Sidecar Champs Ray Thomas Trial at Sethern, Rams Lane, Dunsfold, Surrey (GU8 4NR). On-line entry via ACU website. 10am. Graham Hill. 01428-707625. CLOSE FEB 24.

Oxford Ixion MCC Ltd. Centre Harold Avery Cup Trial, incl Rd of South Midland Centre Intermediate & Novice Champs at Howe Woods, Watlington, Oxfordshire (OX2 8PG). 10.30am. Gordon Faulkner. 07768-013776. CLOSE MAR 1.

Spen Valley MCC. West Yorkshire Centre Champs Trial at Shrimp Hill, Addingham Moorside, Lightbank Lane, Silsden, West Yorkshire. 11am. Steve Smithies. 01422-344319.

Thirsk & DMC. Open Trial, incl Champs Rd for Adult, Clubman, Youth & Twin-shock classes at Long Plain Farm, Sutton Bank, Hambleton, North Yorkshire, sp from A170 road. 11am. Ruth Hindmarch. 07966-446224.

Waltham Chase Trials MCC (ACU). Club Keith Marshall Classic Trial at Hut Hill, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire (SO53 3YJ). 10.30am. Mike Wiseman. 07533-741177. Catering van. Day licence available. NB: No classes for modern water-cooled machines.

What's On