What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: 30 September – 13 October 2019

Motorcycle Trials Events: 30 September – 13 October 2019

Find motorcycle trials events near you with our what’s on guide. If you would like your event adding to a future What’s On, please complete this TMX regs form.

October 5: Somerton & DMC & LCC; Club Champs final rd at the Beacon, Sigwells DT9 4LL, sp from A303 Sparkford to Wincanton rd For: Adult, Youth Contact: Ian Gill 07720 629471 Start: 1pm Other info: Sep beg route.

October 5: Surrey Schoolboys Trials Club; Round 3 Car-D Lock Championship at Trumps Mill, Trumps Lane, Virginia Water GU25 4DU For: Youth, Solo Contact: Shelley Smithard 07867 360783 Start: 1pm:

*FRESH DATE October 6: Alton & DMC; Alton Fun Trial Series Rd 8 at Frensham Vale, Gardeners Hill Rd, Rowledge. GU10 3HZ, sp from A325, nth of Bird World For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Will Brown 07958 474966 Start:10.30am Other info: AMCA event, suitable for beg to exp.

October 6: Barnsley TC; Rd 5 Potters of Barnsley Novice and Beginners series at Dovecliffe S72 For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Tony Heath 07729 777276 Start: 11am Other info: 4 routes: Hard, Medium, Easy and Very Easy Beginners.

October 6: Cambridge Matchless MCC; Ken Wood Trophy Trial at Church Farm, Croydon, Cambs SG8 0LD For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Margaret Nunn 01223 860829 Start: 10.30am Other info: Classes: exp, int, 50/50, nov, cman, tw-sh, sman 50/50, sman, youth ABCDE, rd of ACU South Midland Youth Championship ACU on-line entry preferred. Extra fee on day.

October 6: Cheshire Youth TC; Open Joint Trial, Rd 6 Cheshire & Nth Wales Centre Youth Champs at Nant Ucha Farm, Trevor LL20 7YH. Contact Nery Jones 07718 102967 Start: 11am Other info: exp, int, o/u 40, nov, tw-sh, beg, youth ABCDE, cond (Osets).

October 6: Evesham MCC; Club Trial at Hancocks Wood, Fish Hill, Broadway, Worcs WR127LB For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Peter Wickham 01386 40338 Start: 10am Other info: Sp off A44 at Fish Hill Classes: no Youth D.

October 6: Otter Vale MCC; Presidents Trophy at Wolversleigh Farm Sidbury Devon EX10 0QT For: Adult, Solo Contact: Colin Somers 01202 396628 Start:10am Other info: Normandale rd plus non-championship classes.

October 6: Oxford Ixion MCC; James Cup Trial / Meteor Group Trial at Folly Farm, Beckley, Oxford OX3 9UR For: Adult, Solo, Youth Contact: Gordon Faulkner 07768 013776 Start: 10.30am.

October 6: Ripon MC; Derek Lickers West Yorks Champs Trial at Fir Tree Farm, Bramley Grange, Grewelthorpe, Ripon HG4 3DL For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Mrs Judith Blythe 01765 640319 Start: 11am Other info: For exp, int, nov, cman ABC Entries close Oct 4, extra fee on day.

October 6: Scottish Pre-65/Twinshock Champs Rd 9 at Bellwanders Woods nr Stonehaven. 11am. Bon Accord, 3 Woodview Place, Stonehaven AB39 2TD. 01569-763025.

October 6: Staffs Moorlands MCC; Scott Ellis Trophy Trial at Herbage, Longnor Road, Thorncliffe SK17 0LR For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Scott Ellis 01538 702014 Start: 11am Other info: 3 laps of 15 sections at club’s new Herbage venue. Road signs out from 9am to bring you in from the A53 Leek to Buxton road. All Adults (£15) and Youth A & B (£14) riders welcome. Entries close at start.

October 6: Stroud Valley MC; Jack Wooldrick Trial (Centre Champ rd) at Court/Field Farms, Nympsfield TBC For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: D Nolan 01666 502619 Start:10:30am Other info: sp off B4066 Stroud to Dursley rd Entries limited to 100. Classes: tw-sh, p65, youth ABC, 3 routes, plus two 50/50, cond route for Youth D/E.

October 6: Sutton Falcons; Leigh Jepson Memorial Trial at Offerton Hall S32 1BP For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Stephen Shaw 07718 512173 Start: 10:30am Other info: Event will be sp from main road.

October 6: West Wilts MC; Errington Cup Trial at Becky Addie Woods, Westwood, Bradford-on-Avon BA15 2DW For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Chris KElly 01225 865497 Start: 10:30am Other info: Only youth exp/A/B.

October 12: Aldermaston Nomads MCC; CTC Rd 1-new series of 5 at Ellisons and Headlongs, Crookham Hill, Greenham-signed from Thatcham Station RG19 8DE For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Anne Haines 01189 333145 Start: 11am.

October 12: Mansfield Maun; Oset Cup Midlands Electric and D Class Minichamps combustion engines Round 5 at Grange Mill, Winster, Derbyshire. DE4 4HY For: Youth Contact: Karen Crabtree 07752547995 Start time: 12 Noon

October 12: Crowthorne Trials SC. Club Alan Birkett Adult Beginner Shield Trial, adult beginner & practice, Kitsmead, Kitsmead Lane (KT16 0EF). 10am to 1pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819. CLOSE AT START.

October 12: Devonport & DMCC; Brownston Trial at Orchard Farm, Brownston, California Cross, Devon PL21 0SQ For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Simon Thornhill 07772 355210 Start: 1.30pm Other info: Sp from B3196 Wrangaton to Kingsbridge rd.

October 12: Manchester 17 MCC Ltd; Manchester 17 MCC Ltd – Open Dead Easy Trial at Haslin Farm, High Edge, nr Buxton, Derbyshire, sp off A53 Buxton – Leek road approx. 2 miles from Buxton, closest postcode SK17 0RR For: Adult, Youth, Solo, Sidecar Contact: Vanessa Brown 07305 560628 Start: 2pm.

October 12: Richmond MC (Yorks) Ltd; Scott Trial at Feldom Moor DL11 7LS For: Adult Contact: Ken Wallis 01748 825844 Start: 9am Other info: Yorks Centre ACU one-day national reliability trial.

October 12: Surrey Youth MTSC. Club Geoff Woodger Novice Beginner Shield Trial, youth solo, novice & beginner, at Kitsmead, Kitsmead Lane (KT16 0EF). 2pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819. CLOSE AT START.

October 13: Aqueduct Classics; Rd 8 Champs at Pen y Graig Quarry, Froncysyllte LL20 7RT For: Adult,Youth Contact: Geoff Jones 07766 404724 Start: 11am Other info: Sp off A483 at Halton r-about (McDonald’s) orange arrows Classes: p65,tw-sh, a/c mono, mono exp, int, cman, nov, beg On site catering.

October 13: Basingstoke MCC. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs, all adult & youth classes, plus s-car, at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off A339 road, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berks RG2 7SX. CLOSE AT START.

October 13: Central Wales AC. Rd 9 Kia National Twin-shock Trials Champs, a/c mono, tw-sh, p78 & historic spanish & Brit-shock, 2-routes, all off road, at Knighton, Powys (LD7 1LE). 10.30am. Kevan James, 9 Rockes Meadow, Knighton, Powys LD7 1LE. 01547-528965 or 07949-715072. CLOSE OCT 11.

October 13: Cumberland County MCC; Club Dixie Dee Tria at Brownrigg Fell, Plumpton, nr Penrith, sp off A6 road at Plumpton For: Adult Youth Solos Contact Robin Oliphant, 51 Keld Road Carlisle CA2 7QX 01228 548024 Start: 11am.

October 13: Golden Valley Classic MCC; Classic Trial at Cowcombe Woods GL6 8HP For: Adult, Youth, Solo, Sidecar Contact: Fred Clutterbuck 01453 542748 Start:10:30am Other info: Classic Cotswold woodland sections at Cowcombe Woods, near Stroud, Glos, GL6 8HP. Classes for beg, jun, cman, 50/50, exp All Brit bike classes, tw-sh, s-car modern/British, monos for jun, o50 only Enter on day only.

October 13: Hiillingdon & Uxbridge MC; Presidents Cup at Dews Farm, Harefield UB9 6JN For: Adult, Youth Contact: Barry Bannister 07771 975131 Start: 10:30am.

October 13: Hillsborough MCC. Rd 6 Club Trials Series, exp, int, nov, cman, o40, o50, beg, p65, tw-sh & youth AB, 3 routes, at TCC, Loxley Road, High Bradfield, Ughill, nr Sheffield. 11am. Andy Longden. 07803-898804.

October 13: Lochaber & DMCC; Grace Dignan Memorial Trial, rd of SACU Premier champs & Youth A+B Champs For Adult, Youth (A&B only)at Fersit, NE Fort William Contact: Chris Allison 3 Glenspean Park, Roybridge PH31 4AS Start: 10.30am More info: Red route: Premier; Blue route: sman, youth A; Green” route: cman, youth B. Non-champs entrants can choose red route (exp/non-exp) or Blue (non-exp/nov/youth A) or Green (nov/youth B) Signing on close 30mins before start

October 13: Macclesfield TC; Rd 1 Winter Series Trial at Rough Heys Quarry, Bosley, Macclesfield. SK11 0JN For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Tony Pratt 07934765763 Start: 10:30am.

October 13: Middlesbrough & DMC. Manor House Farm Trial at Ruswarp. Paul Wright 07776-485409/ Jaxx Lawson 07720 713892.

October 13: Nene Valley MCC. Open Trial, at Glendon Quarry (NN14 1QG) off A43, north of Kettering. Club competition secretary Jamie Howe, 13 Sunningdale Way, Bletchley, Milton Keynes Bucks MK3 7SB.

October 13: North Berks MCC; Rd 6 Club Tria at Standlake Woods, Standlake, Oxon, sp off A415 Standlake to Witney rd OX29 7PR For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Sue O’Sullivan 01235 847896 Start:10am.

October 13: Pickering and District Motor Club; All Comers Easy Trial at Cawthorn Lane, Wrelton YO18 8PQ For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: David Brown 01904 622274 Start time: 11am Other info: Enter on Day.

October 13: Spen Valley MCC; RAS Sport Rd 6 Champ Trial at Parkwood ORC, Tong Village, Bradford BD4 0RR For: Adult, Youth Contact: Steve Smithies 01422 344319 Start:12pm.

October 13: Sutton Falcons; Leigh Jepson Memorial Trial at Oferton Hall Hathersage S32 1BP For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Stephen Shaw 07718 512173 Start: 10.30am.

October 13: Thames MCC; The Thames Cup at Hook Wood Trials Centre, Blakes Lane, West Horsley Surrey KT24 6EA For: Adult,Youth,Solo,Sidecar Contact: Bob BROWN 01895 638738 Start: 10.30 Other info: Rd of Star Group Championship Online & Day entry available Entry closes Oct 8 for champs pts.

October 13: Waltham Chase MCC; The George Greenland Trophy (An ACU Southern Centre Championship Round) at Mill Lane, Steep Marsh, Petersfield GU32 2BN For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Mike Wiseman 07533 741177 Start: 10am Other info: Catering van Entry open via the ACU On-Line System.

October 13: Zona1 MCC; Les Davis Trial at Bidfield Farm, The Camp, Stroud Glos GL6 7ET For: Adult, Youth Contact: Kath Workman 01452 813703 Start: 10:30am Other info: All adult classes plus youth ABC&D, online entries available.

Note: Weather and other factors can affect the running of events.

What's On