What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: 2 September – 15 September 2019

Motorcycle Trials Events: 2 September – 15 September 2019

Find motorcycle trials events near you with our what’s on guide. If you would like your event adding to a future What’s On, please complete this TMX regs form.

September 4: Somerton Classic MCC; Wednesday evening trial at Coombe Lane Quarry, Charlton Adam TA11 7AY For: Adult,Solo Contact: David Fisher 01458 252667 Start: 4pm to 6pm Other info: Start anytime from 4-6pm. Self observing with punch cards.

September 7: Mansfield Maun; Oset Cup Midlands Electrics, and Midland Minichamp for D Class Combustion engines Round 4 at Goosethorpe Lane, Kings Clipstone, near Mansfield, Notts TBC For: Youth, Solo Contact: Karen Crabtree 07752547995 Start time: 12 Noon

September 7: Richmond MC; Richardson Trophy Trial at Underbanks, nr Reeth DL11 7LD For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Hazel Thwaite 01969 667657 Start: 12:30pm Other info: Courses: easy adult, youth, cond & non-comp hard Classes: cman, o40/50, tw-sh, A,B,C,D, & E Entries close on day.

September 7: Surrey Schoolboys Trials Club; Youth Trial at Brackendene, Addlestone Moor, Addlestone, Surrey KT15 2QH For: Youth Contact: Shelley Smithard 07867 360783 Start:1pm.

September 7: Wetherby & DMC Ltd; Rd 6 Norman Crooks Trophy at Grimwith Reservoir, Hebden BD23 5ED For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Margaret Myers 01423 781539 Start: 4.30pm Other info: Please note early start time 4.30pm.

September 7/8: Middlesbrough DMC; Fryup Charity Two Day Trial GNAA at Woodhead Farm, Whitby, Yorks YO21 2AR For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Jaxx Lawson 07720 713892 Start: Saturday 2pm / Sunday 11am Other info: Aid of Great North Air Ambulance. Classes: exp, inter, cman AB, youth ABC (no D), white route adult & youth (Saturday only) Camping at Yorkshire Cycle Hub with showers toilets and cafe Single day entries accepted Close at start.

September 8: Aqueduct Classic; Trial at Nant Y Ffrith Woods, Bwlchgwyn LL11 5HR, sp off the B5430 follow orange arrows For: Adult,Youth Contact: Mark Samuel 07880 336971 Start: 11am Other info:Classes: p65, tw-sh, a/c mono, mono, exp, int, cman, sman, beg, nov Refreshments.

September 8: Otter Vale MCC; Stuart Trophy at East Lodge, Harcombe Lane, Sidford EX10 0PP, sp off A3052 at Stevens X For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Colin Somers 01202 396628 Start: 10am Other info: Rd of Centre Championships Free entry for providing an observer if required Refreshment van.

September 8: Oxford Ixion Mcc Ltd; Ivan Davis Cup / Norton Trophy Trial at Fo;;y Farm, Beckley, Oxford OX3 9UR For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Gordon Faulkner 07768 013776 Start: 10.30am.

September 8: Pickering and District Motor Club; All Comers Easy Trial at Riseborough, North Yorkshire YO18 8LS For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: David Brown 01904 622274 Start time: 11am Other info: Enter on Day.

September 8: Ripon MC; Rd 7 Acklams Beta Summer Series at Low Skelding, Grantley, Ripon HG4 3PP For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Mrs Judith Blythe 01765 640319 Start: Small-wheels 10am, main trial 11am Other info: Classes: nov, o40/50, beg,tw-sh, youth, sm, E class.

September 8: Rochdale and & DMC; Dale Trial, Rd 4 (of 5) Club Champs, all classes, at South Hollingworth Farm, Hollingworth Lane, Walsden, Todmorden OL14 6QY For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Margaret Whitlow 01706 633977 Start: 10.30am Other info: Turn in at post office, over narrow bridge and up the hill through trees.

September 8: Sutton Coldfield trials; Midlands Area trial at Blackshaw Farm, Blackshaw Moor, ST13 8TR For: Adult,Youth solos Contact: Tom Hanks 07966209412 Start: 11am Other info: s/p off A53 near 3 Horseshoes Pub. All classes: Expert to Beginner.

September 8: Sutton Falcons; Rosebowl Trial at Norwood lodge Ng17 3JR For: Adult,Solo,Youth Contact: Stephen Shaw 07718 512173 Start: 10:30am Other info: Refreshments, wine for all observers.

September 8: West Leeds MC; Trials UK White Rose Trial at Cam Head, nr Hawes North Yorkshire DL8 3SG (nearest) For: Adult solos Contact: Peter Walton 0113 293 2943 Start: 10am Other info: Routes: White Rose course, 50/50 and Clubman One single lap of 40 traditional sections. 2 petrol cans needed Trials UK vouchers awarded for each route.

September 8: Yeo Vale MCC; Trail & Enduro Bike Trial at Hinton Park Farm, Hinton St George, Somerset, sp from A30 Crewkerne to Chard rd TA17 8TL For: Adult Contact: Brian Wyles 01935 479515/ 07801 323124 Start: 10am Other info: trail and enduro bikes only two routes, special test, trials tyre on rear wheel, Maxxis okay.

September 14: Waltham Chase Trials MCC (ACU); Summer Series Rd 6 at Hut Hill, Chandlers Ford SO53 3YJ For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Steve Earle 07478 220280 Start: 2pm.

September 14: Wetherby & DMC; Rd 7 Norman Crooks Trophy at North Close Farm, Kirkby Malzeard HG4 3QE For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Margaret Myers 01423 781539 Start: 4.30pm Other info: Note early start time.

September 15: Banovallum MCC; Alec Baumber Memorial Trial at Welton le Marsh Quarry, Welton-le-Marsh, Spilsby PE23 5SG For: Adult,Youth,Solo Start: 10.30am Contact: Rosemary Hawcock 01673 878768 / 07736 787339 Other info: All riders welcome, anyone bringing an observer, please let me know.

September 15: Barnsley TC; Rd 4 Road and Trials Club Champs at Thurlstone Quarry S36 9QS For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Alan Laybourn 07950 124889 Start: 11am Other info: 3 routes; Hard, Clubman, Yellow Easy suitable for nov and beg series yellow route riders

September 15: Bolton MCC; Novex Series Rd 5, incorporating our Twin-Shock Championships at Walsden, South Hollingworth Farm, Hollingworth, nr Todmordon OL14 6QY For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Paul Knight 07748 964194 Start: 11am Other info: Classes exp, int, cman, o50, p65, tw-sh, easy route Riders wanting to be eligible for tw-sh champs must ride cman route.

September 15: North Hants MC; Trial at Todds Farm, Alton Hants GU34 5TB For: Adult,Youth Contact: Lesley Winstone 01252 621972 Start: 10.30am.

September 15: Richmond Motor Club; Kia National Twinshock Trials Championship Round 8 at The Old Mill, Low Row, Richmond, North Yorkshire DL11 6NH. For: Adult, Solo Contact: Mrs Ros Brown 01748 886356 Start time: 10:30 Other info: Air-cooled Mono, Twinshock, Pre78 & Historic Spanish, Britshocks. Two routes all off-road, two laps of 20 sections. Fun trial on Saturday afternoon, evening social. Camping.

September 15: Walsall MCC; Midland AMCA Summer Championship Rd 9 at Hobs Hole Lane, Aldridge WS9 0LL For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Liz Bolton 07739 369143 Start: 11am Other info: Classes:exp, cman (50/50), non-exp, beg (white route) p65, tw-sh AB Entries close on day AMCA licence holders & under 12s £10, guests £15.

September 15: Waterside JMCC: Rd 9 Club Championship at Harrow Wood Farm, Bransgore. BH23 8DB For Youth & Adult, beg to exp, inc 50/50 routes Contact: 8DB. 10.30am. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221 Start 10.30am. Other info: Observers always welcome Hot food van.

September 15: Yeo Vale Mcc; Ashfords Return at Fords Croft Farm, West Crewkerne, Somerset. sp from A30 Crewkerne to Chard rd TA18 7TU For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Brian Wyles 01935 479515/ 07801 323124 Start: 11am.

September 15: Yeadon Guielsey & DMC; ACU Wessex Plant Hire Mel Harrison Sidecar at Kingstone Farm FellBeck HG3 5EP For: Adult, Youth,Solo,Sidecar Contact: Wendy Harrison 01274 567047 Start: 10am

September 15: Zona1 MCC; John Workman Trial at Picadilly Farm, Aggs Hill, Cheltenham, Glos, GL54 4ET For: Adult,Youth Contact: Kath Workman 01452 813703 Start: 10;30am Other info: All Adult classes plus youth ABCD on sportsman route. Online entries available Extra charge on day.

Note: Weather and other factors can affect the running of events.

What's On