What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 17/02/2019

Andy Barrell - Phill King Trial

Andy Barrell - Phill King Trial (Image: Graham Lloyd)

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 9

Berkhamsted MCC. Open Mick Surman Motorcycles Saturday Trials Series, incl Rd 1 SM Youth Champs at Nash Mills, Kings Langley, Herts. 12 noon. Lionel Cox. 0208-421-2368.

Crowthorne Trials SC. Club Keith Dopson Adult Beginner Shield Trial at Kitsmead, Kitsmead Lane (KT16 0EF). 10am to 1pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

Surrey Youth MTSC. Club Chris Norman Novice Shield Trial at Kitsmead, Kitsmead Lane (KT16 0EF). 2pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10

Bassenthwaite & DMC. Centre Champs Robin Hood Trophy Trial at Gillside Farm, Glenridding, Cumbria, start flagged from centre of Glenridding. 10.30am. Stuart Gaskell. 01900-821096 or 07729-024100.

Bognor & DMCC. AMCA Trial at Blacklands Farm, Grinstead Lane, West Hoathley (RH19 4BP). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Bradford & DMC Ltd. Centre Timperley Cup Solo Trial at Yarnbury Lead Mines, Yarnbury, Grassington (BD23 5EQ). Start – Silent Zone. 10.30am. Carina Carter, 335 Halifax Road, Keighley BD22 9AA.

Denbigh & Mold TC. Open February Trial at ‘Caer Hafod Isa’, Bontuchel, Ruthin, sp from Llanfwrog, half-mile out of Ruthin on B5105 Cerrigydrudion road. 11am. Alison Mackrell. 01978-758642.

Earl Shilton Trials Club Ltd. Club Jack Frost Trial at The Yennards, Earl Shilton, Leics NG34 8DQ. 10.30am. Gail Tuley. 07815-565285 or 07815-565285. Burger van all day.

Golden Valley Classic MCC. Club Trial at Climperwell Farm, Brimsfield, nr Stroud, Glos, sp off B4070 road. 10.30am. Alan Wear. 07988-630850.

Manchester & High Peak VMCC. Open Trial at Higher Whitemore Farm, Biddulph Road, A52, Congleton (CW12 3NF). 11am. Steve Coales. 01260-252305.

Mendip Vale MCC. Club Winterhead Trial at Churchill Rocks, sp on A38, at Churchill, south of Bristol. 10.30am. Andy Leahy. 01275-878220.

Northallerton & DMC. Open Chequers Trial, incl Rd of Centre Champs at Osmotherley, sp A684 road. 10am. Nigel Rooksby. 01642-788209.

Otter Vale MCC. Club Pops Trophy Trial at Whitwell Farm, Whitwell Lane, Colyford, Devon (EX14 4UH), sp off A3052 Sidmouth to Lyme Regis road. 11am. Brian Leney. 01404-47698. Refreshment van.

Poachers Pre-65 Classic TC. Club Trials Champs at Grasby Quarry, Grasby Wold Lane, Grasby, North Lincolnshire (DN38 6AQ), opposite Cross Keys Pub. 10.30am. Errol Gowshall. 01507- 343745.

Scunthorpe MCC. Club Hubbard Cup Trial at Phoenix LNR, Moat Road, Normanby Industrial Estate, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire (DN15 9BL), sp off B1430 road, parking at Eddie Wright Raceway. 11am. Vanetta Coy. 07860-388882. Previously used venue known as ‘The Slag Banks’.

Waterside JMCC. Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at Harrow Wood Farm, Bransgore (BH23 8DB). 10.30am. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221. Hot food van.

Wycombe & DMCC Ltd & Berkhampsted MCC Ltd. Open Pete Mitchell Trial, Rd of South Midland Expert, Intermediate & Novice Champs at Crowell, nr Chinnor, Oxon. 10am. B Williamson. 01296-623309.

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17

Basingstoke MCC. Rd 5 Club Trials Champs at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off A339 road, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berks RG2 7SX.

Cheshire Youth TC. Open Joint Trial, incl Rd 2 Club Champs at Nant Ucha Farm, Trevor (LL20 7YH). 11am. Nerys Jones. 07718-102967.

Cumberland County MCC. Rd 1 MHB Motorcycles Aughertree Trial at Aughertree, sp off B5299 between Caldbeck & Uldale, Cumbria. 11am. Robin Oliphant. 01228-548024.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC. Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at High Bank Quarry, High Bank Lane, Thurlstone, nr Penistone, Sheffield (S36 9QH). 11am. Howard Marsden. 07972-817227.

Lyn & DMC. Centre Baker Trophy Trial at Keypitts Farm, Ilfracombe, North Devon (EX34 9RW). 11am. Heidi Baker. 01598-752640. ENTER ON DAY.

North Hants MC (AMCA). Club Trial at Brick Kiln Lane, off A31 road, Four Marks, Hants. 10.30am. Lesley Winstone. 01252-621972.

Richmond MC (Yorks). Club Harold Graham Trophy Trial at Cogden Hall, Grinton (DL11 6HT). 10.30am. Roz Brown. 01748-886356.

Rochdale & DMC. Rd 1 Club Nov & Beginner Trials Series at Copy Pit, Clivager, Burnley, Lancs, off A646 Burnley to Todmorden road. 10.30am. Margaret Whitlow. 01706-633977.

Sheffield & Hallamshire MCC. East Midland Centre Trials Champs, incl John Bull Team Trial at Eadons Fields, Barlow Lees Lane, Dronfield, Derbyshire. 10.30am. Richard Timperley. 07545-468341. CLOSE 15-mins TO START. Butty van. Please bring an observer.

Somerton Classic MCC. Open Classic Trial at Appledoor Quarry, Knole, Langport, Somerset, sp off A372 Podimore to Langport road. 10.30am. David Fisher. 01458-252667. Refreshment van & toilet.

Stroud Valley MC. Centre Champs Bill Peters Trial at Breakheart Quarry, Stinchcombe Hill Road, Dursley, Glos (GL11 6ER). 10.30am. Doug Nolan. 01666-502619. CLOSE FEB 15. Or on-line mid-day SAT FEB 16.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at Dob Park Otley (LS21 2NA). 11am. Lizz Addy. 07817-8455421.

What's On