What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 24/03/2019

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 24/03/2019

SATURDAY MARCH 16

Leamington Victory MCC. Open Rd 1 Alan Mitchell Midland Centre Youth Trials Champs at Victory 40 Moto Park, Ashorne, Warwickshire. 1pm. Ann Archer. 0121-743-3220.

Mortimer Classic MCC. Open Fun Trial at Ameys Copse, Theale (RG30 3TT). 12pm. Mrs Chris Dowse. 01635-865591.

Waltham Chase Trials MCC. Rd 1 Saturday Summer Trials Series at Hut Hill, Chandlers Ford (SO53 3YJ). Practice 1pm. Trial start 2pm. Steve Earle. 07501-314870. No catering van at this event.

SUNDAY MARCH 17

Acorns MCC. Open Winter Trials Champs at Knighton, nr Newport, Staffs (ST4 2HE), sp from A41 Newport to Whitchurch road at Chetwynd Aston. 11am. Andy Love. 07846-585684.

Aqueduct Classics. Rd 2 Club Trials Champs at Pen Y Graig Quarry, sp from Halton r-about. 11am. Mark Samuel. 07880-336971. Hot food available.

Ashwicke Classic MCC. Club Charity Trial at Star Farm, Marshfield (SN14 8LH). 11am. Jon Cull. 07515-657327. Catering van. All weather parking.

Berkhamsted MC&CC. Rd 2 Club Champs & Meteor Group Rd John Kinkead Trial at Home Farm, Great Brickhill, Bucks (MK17 9AX). 10.30am to 3.30pm. Lionel Cox. 0208-421-2368.

Cambridge Matchless MCC. Club March Trial at venue TBC. 10.30am to 3pm. Colin Nunn. 01223-860829.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC. Rd 3 Club Trials Champs at California Quarries, Crosland Hill, Huddersfield (HD4 5RB), access via Ivy Street. 11am. Howard Marsden. 07972-817227.

Lancs County MCC. Rd 2 Kia National Twin-shock Trials Champs at Brookhouse Brickworks, Caton, Lancs (LA5 9XD). 10.30am. Mike Rapley. 07788-161929. No camping.

Middlesbrough & DMC. National Cleveland Trial, at Castleton Cricket Ground. Paul Wright 07776-485409. Or Jaxx Lawson. 07720-713892.

Neath MC. Welsh Champs Trial at Lletty Rafel Farm, Aberdulais, Neath (SA10 8HR). 10.30am. Mark Tzyack. 07860-690021.

North Hants MC (AMCA). Club Brick Kiln Farm Trial at Crondal Woods, Fleet, Hampshire. 10.30am. Lesley Winstone. 01252-621972.

Owls MC Ltd (AMCA). Owls Charity Trial at Bowens Farm, Penshurst, Kent (TH11 8AJ). 10am. Alan Miles. 01892-523454.

Pickering & DMC. Allcomers Solo Trial at Cawthorne Lane, Wrelton (above A170 road), nr Pickering (YO18 8PQ). 11am. David Brown. 01904-622274.

Taunton MCC. Rd 4 Club Edwards Trophy Trials Series at Binegar Quarry, nr Shepton Mallet, Somerset (TA3 5EP). 10am. Tony Palmer. 01823-412535. Catering van.

Wetherby & DMC Ltd. Centre David Weatherill Trophy Trial at Cockhill Mines, Greenhow, nr Pateley Bridge. 10.30am. Mrs Margaret Myers. 01423-781539.

Wrexham MC. Cheshire & North Wales Trial at Rhos Isa Llandegla (LL11 3AT), follow signs from ‘One Planet Adventure’ to venue. 11am. Lee Booth. 07725-040360.

XHG Tiger MCC Ltd. Club Trial at Selby Trials Park, Brickyard Lane, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, sp from Coventry Arms on A31 (BH21 3RH). 10.30am. Jonathan Hayhurst. 07973-271217.

Yorkshire Classic MCC. Rd 3 Club Trials Champs at Dob Park, Otley, West Yorks. 10.30am. Steve Rayner. 01924-271541.

SATURDAY MARCH 23

Eboracum MC. Rd 1 Club Open Trials Champs at Hovingham. 1pm. Mrs Margaret Myers, The Bungalow, Low Lane, Darley, Harrogate HG3 2QN. 01423-781539. 01653-695954.

Hookwood TC. Rd 1 RT Keedwell ACU British Trials Champs at Hookwood Trials Centre, West Horsley, Surrey (KT24 6EA), sp on A246, at Blakes Lane, Leatherhead to Guildford road. 9.30am. Sarah Connor. 07789-118784. Caterer on site.

Ilkley & DMC. Ilkley Grand National Trial at Middleton Moor (LS29 OEG), via Ilkley town centre. 1pm. Jane Tindall, 9 The Haywain, Lower Constable Road, Ilkley LS29 9SL. 01943-607639. CLOSE First Post MAR 20. Limit 60 riders.

Mansfield Maun MCC. Open Trials Practice Day, trials bikes only at Bracken Rocks, Holloway, Derbyshire (DE4 5AS). 10am to 4pm. Karen Crabtree. 07752-547995.

Barnsley Trials Club. Trials Practice Day at Dovecliffe, Barnsley, South Yorkshire. 10am. Alan Laybourn. 01226-219435 or 07950-124889. CLOSE ON DAY. You can join club on the day. Entries taken up to 11am. Venue closes at 3pm.

SUNDAY MARCH 24

Basingstoke MCC. Club March Hare Trial at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off A339 road, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berks RG2 7SX.

Bognor & DMC. AMCA Trial at Redlands Farm, Elsted, sp Elsted village x-roads (GU28 0JY). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Golden Valley MCC. National Classic Cotswold Cups Road Trial, incl Central England Classic Champs at The Butchers Arms, Oakridge Lynch, nr Bisley, Stroud, Glos (GL6 8PZ). 10am. Andrew Bush. 01453-882461.

Hillingdon & Uxbridge MC. Club Roy Pitson Twin-shock Trial at Dews Farm, Harefield (UB9 6JN) 10.30am. Steve Salter. 07775 468956.

Northallerton & DMC. Open Osmotherley Trial, incl Rd 1 Club Twin-shock Challenge at Rocky Plain Farm, Osmotherley, Northallerton (DL6 3AQ), sp off A684 road. 10.30am. Nigel Rooksby. 01642-788209 or 07982-414730. ENTER ON DAY.

North Derbys Youth MCC. 90th National Bemrose Trophy Trial start at Haslin Farm, nr High Edge Raceway, just south of Buxton, Derbys, sp off A53 road, 40-mile route, road based trial. 9am. Kev Stannard. 07771-612789. Limit 160. Regs on Man 17, Macclesfield and North Derbys websites.

North Somerset MSC. Club Jack Ball Chase 90-minute Time & Observation Trial at Frys Bottom Lane, Chelwood, North Somerset (BS14 0EA). 10.30am. Paul Manning. 01275-833941. Limit 60.

Otter Vale MCC. Club Bowd Trophy Trial at Ashdown Farm, Seaton, Devon (EX14 4UH), sp off A3052 Seaton to Sidmouth road. 11am. Brian Leney. 01404-47698. Free entry for providing observer, if required.

Pickering & DMC. Allcomers Easy Trial at Cawthorn Lane, Wrelton (above A170), nr Pickering (YO18 8PQ). 11am. David Brown, 4 Brockfield Road, Huntington Road, York YO31 9DZ. ENTER ON DAY.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Club Stelvio Trophy Trial at Cockhill Leadmines (HG3 5JH). 11am. Tracy Johnson. 01765-620651.

What's On