What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: 14 October – 27 October 2019

Motorcycle Trials Events: 14 October – 27 October 2019

Find motorcycle trials events near you with our what’s on guide. If you would like your event adding to a future What’s On, please complete this TMX regs form.

October 19: Mortimer Classic MCC; Fun Trial at Ameys Copse, Theale RG30 3TT For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Christine Dowse 01635 865591 Start: 1pm.

October 19: Somerton & DMC & LCC; Charity Trial at Binegar Quarry BA3 4UX For: Adult, Youth Contact: Ian Gill 07720 629471 Start: 1pm Other info: Teams of three, special test, quiz, raffle, free food for riders & presentation of 2019 awards

October 19: Surrey Schoolboys TC; Rd 3 Trade Tyres Champs at Dews Farm, Harvil Rd, Harefield, Hillingdon UB9 6JW For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Laura Johnson 01483 200066 Start: 1pm.

October 19: Waltham Chase MCC; Practice Day at Oakrige Copse, Grimstead Rd, Alderbury SP5 3RQ For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Mike Wiseman 07533 741177 Start: 11am Other info: Some sections marked out or make your own Ideal venue for new riders No catering van.

October 19: West Leeds MC; Novice & Beginners Rd 7 at Post Hill, Leeds LS12 5ST For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Peter Walton 0113 293 2943 Start: 1pm Other info: nov route, beg (dead easy) and 50/50.

October 20: Huddersfield Falcon MCC; Rd 7 Club Champs at Nethermoor Farm, South Crosland, Huddersfield HD4 7BX For: Adult, Youth Contact: Howard Marsden 07972 817227 Start: 11am Other info: Entry on day only £15.00 adult; £5.00 Youth.

October 20: Hull AC; Myers & Marshall Cup at Hollins Farm, Rosedale Abbey, North Yorks, YO18 8SE For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Jim Austermuhle 01751 417455 Start: 11am Other info: Oopen trial for adult & youthABC solos, 4 routes, plus white route Hollins Farm at Rosedale Abbey is via track through car park of White Horse Farm Inn at foot of Rosedale Chimney Bank Check GDMC/ SDMC or TC webs & Hull Auto FB in event of bad weather Close at start.

October 20: North East London MCC; The Lamb Trial Meteor Group Championship event at Bayford Wood, Bucks Alley, Bayford, Herts SG13 8PY ( nearest ) For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Roy Phypers 01992 582408 Start time: 10.30 am Other info: Trial open to all ACU clubs but only Meteor group club members will receive points in champs Catering van.

October 20: North Hants MC; October Trial at Kitsmead, Kitsmead Lane KT16 0EF For: Adult, Youth Contact: Lesley Winstone 01252 62192 Start: 10.30am.

October 20: Oswestry & DMC; Longney Cup Trial, Moeliwrch, Llansilin (SY10 7PY), Montgomeryshire, Powys, Wales. Trials secretary Peter Morris, Greenacres, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY10 7QB. 01691- 791219.

October 20: Rochdale & DMC; Novice / Beginner Trial, rd 3 of 3 at Harrop Court Road, Diggle, Oldham OL3 5LL For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Margaret Whitlow 01706 633977 Start: 10.30am.

October 20: Torridge & DMCC; National British Champs Belle Trailers Ladies & Girls Champs, ladies & girls ABCD classes, at Keypitts Farm, Ilfracombe, Devon. 10.01am. Alan Pearce. 07899-917005. CLOSE OCT 16.

October 20: Twickenham & DMCC; October TVTC Trial at Frensham Vale, Gardeners Hill Rd, Frensham, nr Farnham GU10 3HZ For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Robert Batten 07747 010457 Start:10.30am. Signing on from 9.30am Other info: Usual TVTC classes catered for inc youth, tw-sh Suitable for all abilities Sections will be laid out to allow for a fun, safe trial 4 laps of 8/9 sections, plus a special timed test to determine any ties.

October 20: Waterside JMCC; Rd 10 Club Trials Champs, youth & adult, beg to exp, incl 50/50 routes, at Harrow Wood Farm, Bransgore (BH23 8DB). 10.30am. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221. Observers always welcome. Hot food van.

October 20: Yeadon Guiseley & DMC Ltd; Dave Curry Cup Novice Restricted Trial at Ramsgill HG3 5RQ For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Tracy Johnson 01765 620651 Start:11am

October 26: Pathfinders and Derby MC Open to East Midland Centre Club Palin Trophy Trial For exp, int, nov, tw-sh, o40, youth, fun route at Clifton Trials Land, Nr Ashbourne Start: 11am Contact: Bryan Tuxford, 15 Westhall Road, Mickleover, Derby DE3 0PA 01332 516861 Other info: Close at start.

October 27: Barnsley TC; Road & Trials Club Champs rd 5 at Hooton Lodge S65 4ET For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Alan Laybourn 07950 124889 Start: 11am Other info: 3 routes: hard, med & easy, last is suitable for riders who ride our nov/beg series yellow easy route.

October 27: Basingstoke MCC; Club Bower Trophy Trial, all adult & youth classes, plus s-car, at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off A339 road, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berks RG2 7SX. CLOSE AT START.

October 27: Bognor & DMCC (AMCA); Club Welcome Any Trials Rider, all solo classes, adult & youth, 5-routes, at Don Barettes Chalk Pit, Bletchworth, Dorking (RH3 7HD). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331. Close on day.

October 27: Bolton MCC; Novex Series and Twin-shock Champs, Rd 6 inc NW Centre Championships at Akinsons Farm, Barrowford Road, Padiham BB12 9AF For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Paul Knight 07748 964194 Start: 11am Other info: Classes: exp, int, cman, tw-sh, p65, Easy route Twin-shock riders must ride the Clubman route to be eligible for Twin-shock Championship, trial is a centre champs rd.

October 27: Bon Accord MC; Club Trials Champs Rd 10 at Aquhorthies, nr Inverurie. 10:30am. Bon Accord, 3 Woodview Place, Stonehaven AB39 2TD. 01569-763025.

October 27: Bradford & DMC; John Metcalfe Trophy Tria at New Bridge Farm, Sutton in Craven BD29 7BD For Adult Youth Solos Contact: event secretary Carina Carter, 335 Halifax Road, Crossroads, BD22 9AA.
Start: 10.30am. More info: Yorkshire Centre ACU trial Classes: Hard course: exp, int, nov; Clubman A:int, nov, o40; Clubman B: nov, o40 Course includes road work Entries close Oct 26, on day carry a premium. Free entry with an observer.

October 27: Cheadle (Staffs) AC; Open Winter Trial at Blake Hall Fisheries, Brookhouse Rd, Cheadle, Stoke ST10 2NJ For Adult Contact: Dave Shields, Kingsley Moor Cottage, Kingsley Moor, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs, ST10 2EN 07801-166688 Start: 10.30am. More info: Classes: int, nov, tw-sh, Brit bike, youthAB Close at start.

October 27: Dulais Valley MCC; WSW Centre Championship Trial at Cae Gals Farm, Brecon Road, Pen-y-Cae, Swansea Valley. SA9 1GH For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Zoe James 07875 717228 Start: 11am prompt Other info: Three Courses for exp. masters, cman, sman, sman masters, sman, vet Catering & toilets.

October 27: Lyn & DMC; Tom Clarke Cup Trial at Holworthy Farm, Parracombe EX31 4RL For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Heidi Baker 01598 752640 Start: 10am Other info: South West Ch Rd for modern solo classes & YA & B only Closing date Wednesday Oct 23 or extra cost on the day

October 27: Mendip Vale MCC; Brockley Cup Trial at Croxbottom, Chilcompton, Somerset BA3 4SA, s/p from Junction A37/B3139, Croxbottom, Chilcompton. For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Andy Leahy 01275 878220 Start: 10.30am Other info: Brockley Cup Club Trial Classes exp, cman exp, cman, nov, sman, sman plus, youth AB, tw-sh Five routes. Details see club website.

October 27: North Somerset MSC; Gordon Brown Chase Time & Observation Trial at Lansdown, near Bath BA1 9BU For: Adult, Solo Contact: Paul Manning 01275 833941 Start: 10.30am Other info: Close when full (limit 60).

October 27: Richmond MC; Easy Clubman/Youth Trial with sep cond course, all classes. at Hardstyles, nr Markske, Richmond DL11 7NQ For: Adult,Youth Contact: Hazel Thwaite 01969 667657 Start:10:30am Other info: Enter on day.

October 27: Sheffield & Hallamshire MCC; ACU Normandale Masters The Hallamshire Trial at Cherry Tree Farm S18 7SD For: Adult Contact: Richard Timperley 07545 468341 Start: 9am Other info: The Hallamshire Trial – Final rd of ACU Normandale Masters Trials Championship. Trial includes road work and entries via ACU Online system closing at 11:59pm, Monday October 21 Classes: o40/50/60, ac mono & tw-sh, non champ classes also for cman AB & exp.

October 27: Southampton & DMCC; Jack White 2019 at Bryces Farm SO51 6FU For: Adult, Youth, Solo Contact: Simon Bond 07768 778778 Start:10am Other info: Rd of ACU Southern Centre Youth, Adult & George Allen Pre-65 Champs Sections set out by Pre 65 riders. TSR 18A stopping permitted All riders of all types of machine welcome Tattooed Skullery has confirmed attendance Trial raised £187.50 last year for Muscular Dystrophy UK, come & help us beat that sum this year Please enter by Bunny Lane as sign-posted.

October 27: Peterchurch Grasstrack Club; Mel Carter Trial at Clyro Court, Clyro, Hay on Wye, Hereford HR3 5LE For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Sheila Swain 07881 944648 or 01981 550621 Start: 10.30am Other info: Entry fee is £17 Course of 10 sections & 4 laps Catering van.

October 27: Richmond MC; Hardstyles Trial at Marskee.

October 27: Somerton Classic MCC; Gordon Francis Trophy trial at Binegar Quarry BA3 4UX For: Adult, Solo Contact: Dave Fisher 01458 252667 Start: 10.30am Other info: Sp off A37, 3 miles nth of Shepton Mallet Refreshment van.

October 27: Stratford-upon-Avon MCC; Dennis Bridges Summer Series at Costone Quarry, Weston Wood Lane, Willersey Lane, Willersley Hill, Chipping Hill, Chipping Campden to Fish Hill Rd, Broadyway, Worcs WR127LF For: Adult,Youth,Solo Contact: Mike Wright 07917 443883 Start: 10am Other info: 3 routes Classes: exp, int, cman, int, cond route.

Note: Weather and other factors can affect the running of events.

What's On