What's On

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 29/10/2017

Motorcycle Trials Events: w/e 29/10/2017

John Dickinson

SATURDAY OCTOBER 21

Mortimer Classic MCC. Open Fun Trial at Ameys Copse, Bennetts Hill, Theale (RG30 3TT). 1pm. Mrs Chris Dowse. 01635-865591.

Richmond MC (Yorks). National Scott Time & Observation Trial at Feldom Moor, nr Marske, Richmond, North Yorks (DL11 7LS). 9am. Ken Wallis. 01748-825844.

Surrey Schoolboy TC (ORMS). Open Rd 3 Degrees of Comfort Trials Series at Butser Limeworks, Buriton, nr Petersfield, Hants. 1pm. Mandy Frearson. 01428-683812.

XHG Tiger MCC Ltd. Trials Practice Day at Gerald Selby Trials Park, Brickyard Lane, Corfe Mullen,
Wimborne (BH21 3RH), sp from Coventry Arms on A31 road. 10am to 4pm. Jonathan Hayhurst. 07973-271217

SUNDAY OCTOBER 22

Basingstoke MCC. Club Bowyer Trophy Trial at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off the A339, close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White.

Bognor & DMCC. AMCA Trial at Don Barretts (The Old Quarry, Betchworth), Pilgrims Way Cottages, Betchworth, Surrey (RH3 7HD). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Central Wales AC. Rd 9 Kia National Twin-shock Trials Champs at Cwm-Whitton Farm, Whitton, Knighton, Powys (LD7 1NL), sp from Knighton. 10.30am. Mark Vaughan. 07971-897724. No overnight camping.

Cheadle (Staffs) AC. Open Pete Beardmore Trial at Blake Hall Fishery, Brookhouse Road, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent (ST10 2NJ). 10.30am. Dave Shields. 07801-166688.

Earl Shilton TC. Club Flintlock Trial at The Yennards, Earl Shilton, Leics (LE9 7TR). 10.30am. Gail Tuley. 07815-565285. Burger van.

Eboracum MCC. East Yorks Centre Colonial Trial at Farndale (YO62 7LH), route flagged from Blakey Top, approach via Blakey Ridge & down Blakey Bank. 11am. Mrs Margaret Myers. 01653-695954.

Kingswood MCC. Rd 3 Club Trials Series at Knapps, Inglestone Common, Wickwar, South Glos (GL9 1BU). 10.30am. Chris Fear. 01761-418492.

Lincoln MC&CC. Rd 6 Club Trials Champs at Claxby House Farm, Claxby, nr Market Rasen (LN8 3YT). 10.30am. Stuart Alford. 07967-188202.

Lyn & DMC. Rd 9 South West Centre Champs Tom Clarke Cup Trial at Holsworthy Farm, Parracombe, nr Lynton, Devon (EX31 4RL). 10am. Heidi Baker. 01598-752640.

Manchester & High Peak VMCC. Open Trial at The Old Quarry, Congleton Road, Mow Cop, Cheshire/ Staffordshire border (ST7 3PJ). 11am. S Coales. 01260-252305.

North East London MCC. Open Meteor Group Champs Lamb Trial at Bayford Wood, Bucks Alley, Bayford, nr Hertford, Herts. 10.30am. Roy Phypers. 01992-582408.

North Somerset MSC. Club Gordon Brown Chase, 90-minute Time & observation Trial at Ubley Drove, nr Charterhouse (BS40 7XN). 10.30am. Paul Manning. 01275-833941.

Oswestry & DMC. Club Longney Cup Trial at Nantmawr Quarry, nr Oswestry, sp from Llyncys x-roads on A483 road. 11am. Pete Morris. 01691-791219.

Owls MC. Open AMCA and ACU Club Trial at Bowers Farm, Penshurst, Kent (TH11 8AJ). 10am. Alan Miles. 01892-523454.

Rochdale & DMC. Rd 3 Novice & Beginner Trials Champs at Lee Quarry, Bottom of New Line, Bacup, Rossendale (OL13 0BB). 10.30am. Margaret Whitlow. 01706-633977. Parking at the bottom next to council offices.

Southampton & DMCC. Open Jack White Trial, incl Rd of ACU Southern Star Champs at Bryces Farm, Bunny Lane, Sherfield English, Hants (SO51 6FU). 10am. Simon Bond. 02380-435440 or 07768-778778. Food van.

Spen Valley MCC. Club Rd 5 Club Trials Champs at Scammonden, Saddleworth Road, Barkisland, Halifax, West Yorks (HX4 0DZ). 12 noon. Steve Smithies. 07811-383195.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Rd 9 Club Trial at Emmotts, Silsden. 11am. Tracy Johnson. 01765-620651.

SATURDAY OCTOBER 28

Scarborough & DMC. Open Jason Kirkwood Trial at Low North Park, Harwood Dale, nr Scarborough (YO13 OLA). 1pm. Anne Wilkinson. 01944-728301. ENTER AT START.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 29

Berkhamsted MCC. Open Rd 4 Club Trials Champs at Dews Farm, Harvil Road, Harefield (UB9 6JN). Ian Reynolds. 07803-766314. Catering van.

Bolton MCC. Rd 6 Centre Novex Trials Series at Atkinsons Farm, Barruwford Road, Padiham (BB12 9AF). 11am. Paul Knight. 07748-964194.

Bognor & DMCC (AMCA). Welcome All Novice Trials classes at The Benges, Halnaker, West Sussex (PO18 0NA), sp A285 Chichester to Petworth road. 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Bolton MCC. North West Centre Trials Champs, incl Rd 6 Club Novex Series at Atkinson’s Dairy Farm, High Whittaker Farm, Barrowford Road, Padiham, Burnley (BB12 9AF). Paul Knight. 07748-964194.

Bradford & DMC Ltd. Yorkshire Centre ACU John Metcalfe Trophy Trial at New Bridge Farm, Sutton in Craven, North Yorkshire (BD20 7BD). (NB: Youth classes will only ride at Cowilng Cragg). 10.30am. Carina Carter. 07837-747365. Free entry if providing an observer.

Cumberland County MCC. Club Charity Trial at Unthank Farm, Gamblesby, Penrith (CA10 1JB). 11am. Robin Oliphant. 01228-548024.

Normandy MCC. October Club Trial at Frensham Vale, Gardeners Hill Road, Lower Bourne, Farnham, Surrey (GU10 3HZ). 10.30am. Mrs Joy Thomas. 01932-889313.

Northallerton & DMC. Club Trial, incl Rd Club Twin-shock Champs at Low Cow Helm Farm, Bilsdale. 10.30am. Mrs Rose Pye. 01642-722398.

Peak Classic TC. Club Trial at Cookes Wood, Youlgrave, nr Matlock, Derbyshire (DE45 1UW). 11am. Paul Beswick. 07946-700224. Please bring an observer.

Peterborough TC. Club Honesty Cup Trial at Stibbington Quarry. 10.30am. Peter Rushbrook. 07931-712578.

Somerton Classic MCC. Club Gordon Francis Trophy Trial at Binegar Quarry, Binegar, Somerset (BA3 4UX). 10.30am. Dave Fisher. 01458-252667. Burger van & toilet on site.

Stafford AC. Club Trial at Manor Farm, Milwich, Staffs (ST18 0EG), sp off A51 at Sandon. 11am. Dave Wood. 07931-669549. ENTER ON DAY.

Stratford-on-Avon MC. Club Trial at Hancocks Wood, Top of Fish Hill, Broadway, Worcs. 10.30am. Carl Blakely. 07535-596127.

*VENUE CHANGE. Waltham Chase Trials MCC (ACU). Club George Greenland Trophy Trial, incl Rd Southern Centre Solo Star & Pre-65 & Youth Champs (now) at Steep Marsh, Petersfield. 10am. Mike Wiseman. 07533-741177 or 02381-781423. Catering van.

Western Classic MCC. Open Guy Fawkes Trial at Jack Barrel Road, Frankcombe Wood, Winstone, nr Cirencester, Glos (GL7 7LG). 10.30am. Andrew Bush. 01453-882461.

Yeo Vale MCC. Open Rd 10 South West Centre Trials Champs at Hinton Park Farm, Hinton St George (TA17 8TL), sp from A30 Crewkerne to Chard road. 10am. Mr B Wyles. 01935-479515

Zona1 MCC. Open TIm Fry Landrovers Charity Trial, Charity Trial in aid of Great Ormand Street Hospital at Picadilly Farm, Aggs Hill, Cheltenham, Glos (GL54 4ET). 10.30am. Kath Workman. 01452-813703.