What's On

Trials: w/e 22/10/2017

Trials: w/e 22/10/2017

SATURDAY OCTOBER 14

Crowthorne TSC. Rd 4 Alan Birkett Adult Beginner Shield Trial at Brackendene, Addlestone Moor (KT15 2QH). 10am to 1pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

Somerton & DMC&LCC. ACU Centre Charity Trial at Binegar Quarry, sp 3-miles north of Shepton Mallett, Somerset (BA3 4UX). 1pm. Ian Gill. 07720-629471.

Surrey Youth MTSC. Rd 4 Geoff Woodger Novice Beginner Shield Trial at Brackendene, Addlestone Moor (KT15 2QH). 2pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 15

Dulais Valley MCC. Rd 8 WSW Centre Champ Trials Champs at Cae Glas Farm, Brecon Road, Penycae, Swansea (SA9 1GH). 11am start. Zoe James. 07875-717228. Catering.

Gresford Classic Trials. Rd 9 Club Trials Champs at Moelwch, Llansillin, Oswestry (SY10 7PX). 11am. Peter Thomas. 01244-546616.

Gwent Classic T&SC Ltd. Classic Trial at Capel Llwyd and Whitehall Farms, Penyrheol, Pontypool, sp off ‘McDonalds r-about’ on A4042 road. 10.30am. John Hartley. 01291-690545.

Loughborough TC. Club Trials Champs at Vickers Farm, Marefield, Tilton on the Hill, Leicestershire. 10.30am. Richard Hodges. 01530-222082.

Macclesfield TC Ltd. Open Rd 1 6T9 Trials Champs at Rough Hey Quarry, Bosley, Macclesfield (SK11 0JN). 10.30am. Bill Brown. 07748-8717128.

Market Drayton MCC. Club Fun Trial at Morgans Coppice Farm, Hawkstone. 11am. Robin Barratt. 07985-228905.

Mid Wales Centre. Open Final Rd Mid Wales Centre Champs Elan Valley Trophy Trial at Aberceithon Farm, Rhayader, Powys, Wales (LD6 5HH), sp from the centre of Rhayader. 10.30am. John Owens. 01597-810413.

Scunthorpe MCC. Club Clark Cup Trial at Whitton Cliff, Whitton, nr Winterton, North Lincolnshire, sp off A1077 road. 11am. Vanetta Coy. 07860-388882.

Torridge & DMCC. Open SW Centre Pre-65, Twin-shock and Youth C Champs at Lower Wembsworthy Farm, Hartland, Bideford, Devon {EX39 6EN). 11am. Allen Boycott. Allen Boycott, Splatt, Shebbear, Beaworthy, Devon (EX21 5SX).

Twickenham & DMCC. Thames Valley Trial at Frensham Vale, Gardners Hill Road, Surrey (GU10 4KL). Rob Batten. 07747-010457.

Waterside Junior MCC. Rd 10 Club Champs at Harrow Wood Farm, Bransgore (BH23 8JE). 10.30am. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221. Hot food van.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Dave Curry Novice Restricted Trial at Ramsgill, Broad Carr Road, Harrogate, North Yorks (HG3 5RQ). 11am. Sue Smith. 01274-834184.

SATURDAY OCTOBER 21

Mortimer Classic MCC. Open Fun Trial at Ameys Copse, Bennetts Hill, Theale (RG30 3TT). 1pm. Mrs Chris Dowse. 01635-865591.

Richmond MC (Yorks). National Scott Time & Observation Trial at Feldom Moor, nr Marske, Richmond, North Yorks (DL11 7LS). 9am. Ken Wallis. 01748-825844.

Surrey Schoolboy TC (ORMS). Open Rd 3 Degrees of Comfort Trials Series at Butser Limeworks, Buriton, nr Petersfield, Hants. 1pm. Mandy Frearson. 01428-683812.

XHG Tiger MCC Ltd. Trials Practice Day at Gerald Selby Trials Park, Brickyard Lane, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne (BH21 3RH), sp from Coventry Arms on A31 road. 10am to 4pm. Jonathan Hayhurst. 07973-271217.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 22

Basingstoke MCC. Club Bowyer Trophy Trial at Elizabeth Farm, Thornford Road, Headley, just off the A339 close to Greenham Common. 11am. Pete White, 58 Long Barn Lane, Reading, Berkshire RG2 7SX.

*VENUE CHANGE. Bognor & DMCC. AMCA Trial at Don Barretts (The Old Quarry, Betchworth), Pilgrims Way Cottages, Betchworth, Surrey (RH3 7HD). 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331. (was Butser Limeworks).

Central Wales AC. Rd 9 Kia National Twin-shock Trials Champs at Cwm-Whitton Farm, Whitton, Knighton, Powys (LD7 1NL), sp from Knighton. 10.30am. Mark Vaughan. 07971-897724. NB: No overnight camping at venue.

Cheadle (Staffs) AC. Open Pete Beardmore Trial at Blake Hall Fishery, Brookhouse Road, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent (ST10 2NJ). 10.30am. Dave Shields. 07801-166688.

Earl Shilton TC. Club Flintlock Trial at The Yennards, Earl Shilton, Leics (LE9 7TR). 10.30am. Gail Tuley. 07815-565285. Burger van all day.

Kingswood MCC. Rd 3 Club Trials Series at Knapps, Inglestone Common, Wickwar, South Glos (GL9 1BU). 10.30am. Chris Fear. 01761-418492.

Lincoln MC&CC. Rd 6 Club Trials Champs at Claxby House Farm, Claxby, nr Market Rasen (LN8 3YT). 10.30am. Stuart Alford. 07967-188202. Observers please call Stuart.

Lyn & DMC. Rd 9 SW Centre Champs Tom Clarke Cup Trial at Holsworthy Farm, Parracombe, nr Lynton, Devon (EX31 4RL). 10am. Heidi Baker. 01598-752640. Surcharge on day.

Manchester & High Peak VMCC. Open Trial at The Old Quarry, Congleton Road, Mow Cop, Cheshire/ Staffordshire border (ST7 3PJ). 11am. S Coales. 01260-252305.

North East London MCC. Open Meteor Group Champs Lamb Trial at Bayford Wood, Bucks Alley, Bayford, nr Hertford, Herts. 10.30am. Roy Phypers. 01992-582408.

North Somerset MSC. Club Gordon Brown Chase, 90-minute Time & observation Trial at Ubley Drove, nr Charterhouse (BS40 7XN). 10.30am. Paul Manning. 01275-833941. Limit 60.

Oswestry & DMC. Club Longney Cup Trial at Nantmawr Quarry, nr Oswestry, sp from Llyncys x-roads on A483 road. 11am. Pete Morris. 01691-791219. Please bring an observer.

Owls MC. Open Trial at Bowers Farm, Penshurst, Kent (TH11 8AJ). 10am. Alan Miles. 01892-523454.

Rochdale & DMC. Rd 3 Novice & Beginner Trials Champs, at Lee Quarry, Bottom of New Line, Bacup, Rossendale (OL13 0BB). 10.30am. Margaret Whitlow. 01706-633977. Parking at the bottom next to council office. NB: Please watch your speed when riding up to quarry.

Southampton & DMCC. Open Jack White Trial, incl Rd of ACU Southern Star Champs at Bryces Farm, Bunny Lane, Sherfield English, Hants (SO51 6FU). 10am. Simon Bond. 02380-435440 or 07768-778778. Food van.

Spen Valley MCC. Club Rd 5 Club Trials Champs at Scammonden, Saddleworth Road, Barkisland, Halifax, West Yorks (HX4 0DZ). 12 noon. Steve Smithies. 07811-383195.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Rd 9 Club Trial, exp, int, nov & youth ABCDE, at Emmotts, Silsden. 11am. Tracy Johnson. 01765-620651.