TMX supported by Rock Oil
Rock Oil Logo
Home » What's On » Trials: w/e 15/10/2017
What's On

Trials: w/e 15/10/2017

Trials: w/e 15/10/2017

SATURDAY OCTOBER 7

Aldermaston Nomads MCC. Rd 1 Club Trials Champs at Headlongs/ Bilsons Canyon, Crookham Hill, Greenham (RG19 8DE), sp from Thatcham Station. 11am. Mrs Anne Haines. 01189-333145.

Devonport & DMCC. Club Trial at Penny’s Wood, Uphempston, Totnes (TQ9 6LP), sp from A381 Totnes to Newton Abbot road. 2pm. Simon Thornhill. 07772-355210.

Stratford-upon-Avon MCC. Open OK Supreme Long Distance Trial at Sheldon Bosley Hub, Pittway Avenue, Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire CV36 4DQ. 10.01pm. Mick Chapman. 07802-479779.

Surrey Schoolboy TC (ORMS). Open Rd 3 Trade Tyres Guildford Trials Series at Trumps Mill, Trumps Lane, Virginia Water (GU254DU). 1pm. Shelley Smithard. 07711-333557.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 8

Banovallum MCC. Club Dick Woolsey Trial at Withcall, Louth, Lincolnshire (LN11 9RL). 10.30am. Rosemary Hawcock. 01673-878768 or 07736-787339.

Cheshire Youth TC. Rd 7 Club Trials Champs at Ty Draw Farm, Bodfari, sp off Mold to Denbigh road. 11am. Nerys Jones. 01745-813392.

Evesham MCC. Club Trial at Hancocks Wood, Fish Hill, Broadway, Worcs, sp off A44 at Fish Hill. 10am. Peter Wickham. 01386-40338.

Golden Valley Classic MCC. Club Trial at Breakheart Quarry, Golf Course Road, Dursley, Glos (GL11 6ER), off A4135 road. 10.30am. Fred Clutterbuck. 01453-542748.

Hafren Dirt Bike Club. Rd 4 Regional Welsh Trials Champs at Glynhafren Farm, Old Hall, Llanidloes, Powys (SY18 6PS), sp off A470 Llanidloes road. 10.30am. Adrian Jervis.

Oxford Ixion MCC Ltd. Open James Cup & Norton Trophy Trial, incl Rd of South Midland Meteor Group & South Midland Classic Champs at Howes Wood, Howe Road, Watlington, Oxfordshire (OX49 5EP). 10.30am. Gordon Faulkner. 01865-516548 or 07768-013776.

Pickering & DMC. Club Allcomers Easy Trial at Riseborough, west of Pickering (YO18 8LS), below A170 road. 11am. David Brown. 01904-622274.

Red Rose Classic MCC. Final Rd Northern British Bike Trials Champs at Coldwell Activity Centre, nr Nelson (BB10 3RD). 10.30am. Pete Kenyon. 01282-613063.

Ripon MC Ltd. Yorkshire Centre Derek Lickers Memorial Trial at Kingstone Farm, Fellbeck, Harrogate (HG4 5HI). Small-wheels 3pm. Main trial 5pm. Mrs J Blythe. 01765-640319.

Sutton Coldfield TC. Open Midlands Area Trial at Birchwood Farm, Shatterford, Kidderminster, Bewdley (DY12 1TP), sp off A442 3-miles from Kidderminster. 11am. Tom Hanks. 07966-209412.

Sutton Falcons TC. Club Leigh Jepson Memorial Trial, incl Rd 4 East Midland Centre Solo Champs, plus John Bull Youth Team Champs, at Norwood Lodge, Teversal, Notts. 10.15am. Steve Shaw. 01623-512173. Free hot drinks for all.

Thames MCC. Star Group Suzette Farmer Memorial Trial at Hook Wood Trials Centre, Blakes Lane, West Horsley, Surrey. 10.30am. Bob Brown. 01895-638738. No catering.

West Wilts MC. Centre Errington Cup Trial at Upper Farm, Langridge Lane, Langridge, Bath (BA1 9BX). 10.30am. Chris Kelly. 01225-865497.

SATURDAY OCTOBER 14

Crowthorne TSC. Rd 4 Alan Birkett Adult Beginner Shield Trial at Brackendene, Addlestone Moor (KT15 2QH). 10am-1pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

Somerton & DMC & LCC (ACU). Centre Charity Trial at Binegar Quarry, sp 3-miles north of Shepton Mallett, Somerset (BA3 4UX). 1pm. Ian Gill. 07720-629471.

Surrey Youth MTSC. Rd 4 Geoff Woodger Novice Beginner Shield at Brackendene, Addlestone Moor (KT15 2QH). 2pm. Eddie Renham. 01784-452225 or 07769-688819.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 15

Dulais Valley MCC. Rd 8 WSW Centre Trials Champs at Cae Glas Farm, Brecon Road, Penycae, Swansea (SA9 1GH). Sign-on by 10.30am. 11am start. Zoe James. 07875-717228. Catering at venue.

Gresford Classic Trials. Rd 9 Club Trials Champs at Moelwch, Llansillin, Oswestry (SY10 7PX). 11am. Peter Thomas. 01244-546616. Food included in entry.

Gwent Classic T&SC Ltd. Classic Trial at Capel Llwyd & Whitehall Farms, Penyrheol, Pontypool, sp off McDonalds r-about on A4042 road. 10.30am. John Hartley. 01291-690545.

Loughborough TC. Club Trials Champs at Vickers Farm, Marefield, Tilton on the Hill, Leicestershire. 10.30am. Richard Hodges. 01530-222082.

Macclesfield TC Ltd. Open Rd 1 6T9 Trials Champs at Rough Hey Quarry, Bosley, Macclesfield (SK11 0JN). 10.30am. Bill Brown. 07748-8717128. Free ride if supplying a observer.

Market Drayton MCC. Club Fun Trial at Morgans Coppice Farm, Hawkstone. 11am. Robin Barratt. 07985-228905. Presentation & prize draw.

Mid Wales Centre. Open Final Rd Mid Wales Centre Champs Elan Valley Trophy Trial at Aberceithon Farm, Rhayader, Powys (LD6 5HH), sp from centre of Rhayader. 10.30am. John Owens. 01597-810413. ENTER ON DAY.

Scunthorpe MCC. Club Clark Cup Trial at Whitton Cliff, Whitton, nr Winterton, North Lincolnshire, sp off A1077 road. 11am. Vanetta Coy. 07860-388882.

Torridge & DMCC. Open SW Centre Pre65, Twin-shock and Youth C Champs at Lower Wembsworthy Farm, Hartland, Bideford, Devon (EX39 6EN). 11am. Allen Boycott. 01409-281619 or 07799-850950.

Twickenham & DMCC. Thames Valley Trial at Frensham Vale, Gardners Hill Road, Surrey (GU10 4KL). Rob Batten. 07747-010457.

Waterside JMCC. Rd 10 Club Trials Champs at Snooks Lane, Lymington. 10.30am. Matt Sleep. 07787-533221. Hot food van. Observers always welcome.

Yeadon Guiseley & DMC. Dave Curry Novice Restricted Trial at Ramsgill, Broad Carr Road, Harrogate, North Yorks (HG3 5RQ). 11am. Sue Smith. 01274-834184.

Leave a Reply

jfb_p_buttontext