What's On

Trials Events: w/e 05/11/2017

Trials Events: w/e 05/11/2017

John Dickinson

SATURDAY OCTOBER 28

Scarborough & DMC. Open Jason Kirkwood Trial at Low North Park, Harwood Dale, nr Scarborough (YO13 OLA). 1pm. Anne Wilkinson. 01944-728301. ENTER AT START.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 29

Berkhamsted MCC. Open Rd 4 Club Trials Champs at Dews Farm, Harvil Road, Harefield (UB9 6JN). Ian Reynolds. 07803-766314. Catering van.

Bolton MCC. Rd 6 Centre Novex Trials Series at Atkinsons Farm, Barrowford Road, Padiham (BB12 9AF). 11am. Paul Knight. 07748-964194.

Bognor & DMCC (AMCA). Welcome All Novice Trials classes at The Benges, Halnaker, West Sussex (PO18 0NA), sp A285 Chichester to Petworth road. 10.30am. Tony Martin. 01243-537331.

Bolton MCC. NW Centre Rd 6 Novex Trials Series at Atkinson’s Dairy Farm, High Whittaker Farm, Barrowford Road, Padiham, Burnley (BB12 9AF). Paul Knight. 07748-964194.

Bradford & DMC Ltd. Yorkshire Centre ACU John Metcalfe Trophy Trial at New Bridge Farm, Sutton in Craven, North Yorkshire (BD20 7BD. (NB: Youth classes will only ride at Cowling Cragg). 10.30am. Carina Carter. 07837-747365. Free entry if you provide an observer.

Cumberland County MCC. Club Charity Trial at Unthank Farm, Gamblesby, Penrith (CA10 1JB). 11am. Robin Oliphant. 01228-548024.

Normandy MCC. Club October Trial at Frensham Vale, Gardeners Hill Road, Lower Bourne, Farnham, Surrey (GU10 3HZ). 10.30am. Mrs Joy Thomas. 01932-889313.

Northallerton & DMC. Club Trial, incl Rd Club Twin-shock Champs at Low Cow Helm Farm, Bilsdale. 10.30am. Mrs Rose Pye. 01642-722398.

Peak Classic TC. Club Trial at Cookes Wood, Youlgrave, nr Matlock, Derbyshire (DE45 1UW). 11am. Paul Beswick. 07946-700224. Please bring an observer.

Peterborough TC. Club Honesty Cup Trial at Stibbington Quarry. 10.30am. Peter Rushbrook. 07931-712578 or 07931-712578.

Somerton Classic MCC. Club Gordon Francis Trophy Trial at Binegar Quarry, Binegar, Somerset (BA3 4UX). 10.30am. Dave Fisher. 01458-252667. Burger van & toilet on site.

Stafford AC. Club Trial at Manor Farm, Milwich, Staffs (ST18 0EG), sp off A51 at Sandon. 11am. Dave Wood. 07931-669549. ENTER ON DAY.

Stratford on Avon MC. Club Trial at Hancocks Wood, Top of Fish Hill, Broadway, Worcs. 10.30am. Carl Blakely. 07535-596127.

*VENUE CHANGE. Waltham Chase Trials MCC (ACU). Club George Greenland Trophy Trial, incl Rd Southern Centre Solo Star & Pre-65 & Youth Champs (now) at Steep Marsh, Petersfield. 10am. Mike Wiseman. 07533-741177 or 02381-781423. Catering van.

Western Classic MCC. Open Guy Fawkes Trial at Jack Barrel Road, Frankcombe Wood, Winstone, nr Cirencester, Glos (GL7 7LG). 10.30am. Andrew Bush. 01453-882461.

Yeo Vale MCC. Open Rd 10 South West  Centre Trials Champs at Hinton Park Farm, Hinton St George, Somerset (TA17 8TL), sp from A30 Crewkerne to Chard road. 10am. Mr B Wyles. 01935-479515.

Zona1 MCC. Open TIm Fry Lanvdrovers Charity Trial, Charity Trial in aid of Great Ormand Street Hospital at Picadilly Farm, Aggs Hill, Cheltenham, Glos (GL54 4ET). 10.30am. Kath Workman. 01452-813703.

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4

West Leeds MC. Club Trial at Post Hill, Wood Lane, 100-yards from A6110 Ring Road, Farnley, B6154 Pudsey Road r-about. 1pm. Peter Walton. 0113-293-2943. Quiet zone until start. NB: No fuel, refreshments or toilets at venue.

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 5

Aqueduct Classics. Rd 9 Club Trials Champs at Nant Ucha Farm, sp off A483 heading towards A539, Trevor. 11am. Mark Samuel. 07880-336971. Food available.

Banovallum MCC. Club Bob Rafferty Memorial Trial at North Ormsby Quarry, North Ormsby, Louth, Lincolnshire (LN11 0TJ). Rosemary Hawcock. 01673-878768 or 07736-787339.

Bassenthwaite & DMC. Northern Centre Champs DK Laing Trial at Threlkeld Quarry, Threlkeld, Keswick, Cumbria (CA12 4TT). 10.30am. Stuart Gaskell. 01900-821096. Catering van.

Cambridge Matchless MCC. Open Chris Wood Trophy Trial, incl Rd of ACU South Midland Expert Champs at The Cutting, Titchbaulke Road, Hinxton Estates, Hinxton, Cambs (CB10 1RJ), off A1301 Sawston to Saffron Walden road. 10.30am. Mrs M Nunn. 01223-860829.

Darwen TC. Rd 5 Club Trials Champs, incl NW Centre Champs at Back Cowm Quarry, Whitworth, OL12 8XG. 1am. Steve Collinson. 07730-800870.

Golden Valley Classic MCC. Club Trials Champs at Catswood, Anstead Farm, nr Bisley, Stroud, Glos (GL6 7NG). 10.30am. Bill Ward. 01453-832756.

Leamington Victory MCC. Open Autumn Trial at Victory 40 Moto Park, Ashorne, West Midlands (CV33 9QL). 10.30am. Ann Archer. 0121-743-3220.

Midland Classic MCC. Club Trial at Stathams Quarry, Matlock (DE4 5LZ) on A632 to Chesterfield. 10.30am. Barry Yeomans. 01335-343557.

Staffs Moorlands MCC. Club November Trial, incl Final Rd Club Champs at Manor Steps, Quarnford, Staffordshire (SK17 0SU). 11am. Pat Trafford. 01538-386451 or 07855-763943.

Scarborough & DMC. National Cliff Collinson Trial at Low North Park, Harwood Dale, Scarborough (YO13 0LA). 9am. Mrs Anne Wilkinson. 01944-728301.

Sheffield & Hallamshire MC. Club Trial at Eadons Fields, Barlow Lees Lane, Dronfield S18 7UR. 10.30am. Richard Timperley. 07545-468341.

*VENUE CHANGE. TVTC Group, Star Group & South Coast Group. Len Hutty Memorial Charity Trial, in aid of the Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice (now) at Fry’s Cross Farm, Knightons Lane, Dunsfold (GU8 4NY). 10am. Mrs Mandy Frearson. 01428-683812.

Torridge & DMCC. Open Final Rd Si Higgins Cup Trials Series at Hessaford Farm, Kilkhampton, Bude, Cornwall (EX23 9RY). 11am. Gill Sabotig. 01288-321267.

Wetherby & DMC. Centre Stan Cox Trophy Trial at Bayliss Gap Farm, Bewerley, nr Pateley Bridge (HG3 5JA). 10.30am. Margaret Myers. 01243-781539. Entries taken at start.

Vintage MC (Chiltern). Open Bounds Cup Trial, Rd 3 South Midlands Classic Trials Champs at Dews Farm, Harefield, Middlesex (UB9 6JN). 10.30am. Mrs Carol Wade. 01494-772695.

Winsford & DMC. Open Guy Fawkes Trial at Longley Wood, Longley Lane, Kelsall, Cheshire (CW6 0TG). 11am. Mark Atkinson. 07827-836835.

YMSA Trials. Rd 6 YMSA Champs Sherco Trophy Trial, plus Annual Awards Presentation at Dudwood Farm, Elton, Matlock, (DE4 2LZ). 9.30am (early start). Barry Burton. 01629-650808.